The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Non-Verbal Reasoning

In this assessment, students will be able to complete a timed 11+ NVR paper in the style of GL.

'11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Non-Verbal Reasoning' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:  11+ Practice Papers

Curriculum subtopic:  Spatial and Non-Verbal Reasoning

Difficulty level:  

down

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

This is a practice 11+ Spatial and Non-Verbal Reasoning paper in the style of a GL assessment.

 

This is a multiple choice assessment. 

In the 11+, you may complete your answers on a separate piece of paper or on a computer. 

At EdPlace, you will select the correct answer from five options on the computer (a,b,c,d,e).

 

This paper includes a variety of types of non-verbal questions. 

At the start of each question, there will be a set of instructions which you will need to apply until further instruction.

 

You should work as quickly as possible through the questions. 

The timer is set for 20 minutes for this practice paper, although you can keep working after the timer has run out. 

This means that you should aim for no more than 1 minute per question and hopefully, as you become more confident, less than 1 minute. 

You may find some of the questions difficult. 

If you are struggling to answer a question do not waste time on it, but move onto the next question.

 

 

Disclaimer:

We have no affiliation to GL Assessments and these questions represent our own unique content developed by EdPlace 11+ authors.

None of the content displayed here has been supplied by GL or any other third party suppliers. 

For questions 1 and 2, you will need to identify which shape in the list below is the odd one out.

 

a)b)c)d) e) 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 1 and 2, you will need to identify which shape in the list below is the odd one out.

 

 a)   b)c)   d)   e)

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 3 and 4, identify the relationship between the shapes below. 

Find the shape that shares this relationship.

 

  

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 3 and 4, identify the relationship between the shapes below. 

Find the shape that shares this relationship.

 

   

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 5 and 6, each of the shapes below has a matching code. 

You need to work out the code for the final shape in the sequence

 

a) PU

b) TS

c) SD

d) TF

e) SU

For questions 5 and 6, each of the shapes below has a matching code. 

You need to work out the code for the final shape in the sequence.

 

a) ZJH

b) BJG

c) ZHS

d) BHS

e) EJG

For questions 7 and 8, you need to identify which shape in the answer options would be next in the series below.

 

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 7 and 8, you need to identify which shape in the answer options would be next in the series below.

 

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 9 and 10, you will need to identify which shape completes the grid below.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 9 and 10, you will need to identify which shape completes the grid below.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 11 and 12, identify the relationship between shapes in figure 1.   

Apply this relationship to the shape in figure 2 and then identify from the options below, which shape would be the best match.

 

Figure 1 

 

Figure 2 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 11 and 12, identify the relationship between the first two shapes below.   

Apply this relationship to the third shape and then identify from the options below, which shape would be the best match.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 13 and 14, the shape below is hiding in one of the images. 

The shape cannot change its size and it cannot be flipped or rotated in any way.

All sides of the shape must also be visible in the image.    

 

Can you find this image, hiding in one of the shapes below?

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 13 and 14, the shape below is hiding in one of the images. 

The shape cannot change its size and it cannot be flipped or rotated in any way.

All sides of the shape must also be visible in the image.    

 

Can you find this image, hiding in one of the shapes below?

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 15 and 16, a piece of paper has been folded in half and then hole-punched. 

You need to work out what this piece of paper will look like when it is unfolded.

 

Here is the folded, hole-punched paper:

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 15 and 16, a piece of paper has been folded in half, folded again and then hole-punched. 

You need to work out what this piece of paper will look like when it is unfolded.

 

Here is the folded, hole-punched paper:

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 17 and 18, you need to identify the bird's eye view of the 3D shape below. 

This is the view looking directly down on the shape from above. 

The bird's eye view may have been rotated.

 

Here is the 3D shape:

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 17 and 18, you need to identify the bird's eye view of the 3D shape below. 

This is the view looking directly down on the shape from above. 

The bird's eye view may have been rotated.

 

Here is the 3D shape:

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 19 and 20, a shape has been rotated. 

Select the option below that shows a correct rotation of this shape.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 19 and 20, a shape has been rotated. 

Select the option below that shows a correct rotation of this shape.

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 21 and 22, you need to join the shapes below. 

Matching letters have to touch to create a new shape. 

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 21 and 22, you need to join the shapes below. 

Matching letters have to touch to create a new shape. 

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 23 and 24, you must imagine that the shape below is a piece of paper.

 

 

 

The shape has been folded along the dotted line in the direction of the arrows. 

What will the shape look like after it has been folded?

 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

For questions 23 and 24, you must imagine that the shape below is a piece of paper.

 

 

 

The shape has been folded along the dotted line in the direction of the arrows. 

What will the shape look like after it has been folded?

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

  • Question 1

For questions 1 and 2, you will need to identify which shape in the list below is the odd one out.

 

a)b)c)d) e) 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
b is the correct answer here. The arrow is pointing to the longer trapezium length in b. In the others, the arrow points to the shorter trapezium length.
  • Question 2

For questions 1 and 2, you will need to identify which shape in the list below is the odd one out.

 

 a)   b)c)   d)   e)

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
d is the correct answer here. The shapes all have the same number of crosses within them as the number of sides of the shape, except d which is a 6-sided shape and contains 5 crosses.
  • Question 3

For questions 3 and 4, identify the relationship between the shapes below. 

Find the shape that shares this relationship.

 

  

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
b is the correct answer here. The relationships with the shapes are that they are both positioned vertically with an identical shape at either end.
  • Question 4

For questions 3 and 4, identify the relationship between the shapes below. 

Find the shape that shares this relationship.

 

   

CORRECT ANSWER
a)
EDDIE SAYS
a is the correct answer here. The relationship is that the arrows are straight and point to the right only.
  • Question 5

For questions 5 and 6, each of the shapes below has a matching code. 

You need to work out the code for the final shape in the sequence

 

CORRECT ANSWER
e) SU
EDDIE SAYS
e is the correct answer here. The code for a black-grey-black shape is S. The code for a shape going diagonally top left to bottom right is U.
  • Question 6

For questions 5 and 6, each of the shapes below has a matching code. 

You need to work out the code for the final shape in the sequence.

 

CORRECT ANSWER
c) ZHS
EDDIE SAYS
c is the correct answer here. The code of an outside oval shape is a Z. The code for a black shape in the middle is H. S is the code for the middle shape being a square.
  • Question 7

For questions 7 and 8, you need to identify which shape in the answer options would be next in the series below.

 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
e is the correct answer here. With each picture, the number of arrows increases. The last one has 4 so the next must have 5. The colour alternates between white and black. The last one is black so the answer must be white.
  • Question 8

For questions 7 and 8, you need to identify which shape in the answer options would be next in the series below.

 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
c is the correct answer here. The shape in the bottom right increases in the number of sides each time. The smiley face alternates between a solid line and a dashed line each time.
  • Question 9

For questions 9 and 10, you will need to identify which shape completes the grid below.

 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
d is the correct answer here. The pattern is the shapes increase in the number of sides as you move from the left-hand side to the right-hand side of the grid. Or from the top to the bottom.
  • Question 10

For questions 9 and 10, you will need to identify which shape completes the grid below.

 

CORRECT ANSWER
a)
EDDIE SAYS
a is the correct answer here. The pattern is the shapes increase in the number of sides as you move from the left-hand side to the right-hand side of the grid. Or from the top to the bottom.
  • Question 11

For questions 11 and 12, identify the relationship between shapes in figure 1.   

Apply this relationship to the shape in figure 2 and then identify from the options below, which shape would be the best match.

 

Figure 1 

 

Figure 2 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
c is the correct answer here. The shape rotates 90 degrees anti-clockwise and is shaded in black.
  • Question 12

For questions 11 and 12, identify the relationship between the first two shapes below.   

Apply this relationship to the third shape and then identify from the options below, which shape would be the best match.

 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
e is the correct answer here. The shape rotates 90 degrees clockwise.
  • Question 13

For questions 13 and 14, the shape below is hiding in one of the images. 

The shape cannot change its size and it cannot be flipped or rotated in any way.

All sides of the shape must also be visible in the image.    

 

Can you find this image, hiding in one of the shapes below?

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
e is the correct answer here. In the other images, the hidden shape has been rotated, partially hidden and changed dimensions.
  • Question 14

For questions 13 and 14, the shape below is hiding in one of the images. 

The shape cannot change its size and it cannot be flipped or rotated in any way.

All sides of the shape must also be visible in the image.    

 

Can you find this image, hiding in one of the shapes below?

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
c is the correct answer here. In the other images, the hidden shape has been rotated and the dimensions have changed.
  • Question 15

For questions 15 and 16, a piece of paper has been folded in half and then hole-punched. 

You need to work out what this piece of paper will look like when it is unfolded.

 

Here is the folded, hole-punched paper:

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
b is the correct answer here.
  • Question 16

For questions 15 and 16, a piece of paper has been folded in half, folded again and then hole-punched. 

You need to work out what this piece of paper will look like when it is unfolded.

 

Here is the folded, hole-punched paper:

 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
e is the correct answer here.
  • Question 17

For questions 17 and 18, you need to identify the bird's eye view of the 3D shape below. 

This is the view looking directly down on the shape from above. 

The bird's eye view may have been rotated.

 

Here is the 3D shape:

 

CORRECT ANSWER
a)
EDDIE SAYS
a is the correct answer here. The bird's eye view has been rotated, but the dimensions are the same.
  • Question 18

For questions 17 and 18, you need to identify the bird's eye view of the 3D shape below. 

This is the view looking directly down on the shape from above. 

The bird's eye view may have been rotated.

 

Here is the 3D shape:

 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
d is the correct answer here.
  • Question 19

For questions 19 and 20, a shape has been rotated. 

Select the option below that shows a correct rotation of this shape.

 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
b is the correct answer here. The image has the same dimensions and has been rotated 90 degrees clockwise.
  • Question 20

For questions 19 and 20, a shape has been rotated. 

Select the option below that shows a correct rotation of this shape.

 

CORRECT ANSWER
a)
EDDIE SAYS
a is the correct answer here. The image is the same dimension and has been rotated 90 degrees anti-clockwise.
  • Question 21

For questions 21 and 22, you need to join the shapes below. 

Matching letters have to touch to create a new shape. 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
b is the correct answer here.
  • Question 22

For questions 21 and 22, you need to join the shapes below. 

Matching letters have to touch to create a new shape. 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
b is the correct answer here.
  • Question 23

For questions 23 and 24, you must imagine that the shape below is a piece of paper.

 

 

 

The shape has been folded along the dotted line in the direction of the arrows. 

What will the shape look like after it has been folded?

 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
e is the correct answer here.
  • Question 24

For questions 23 and 24, you must imagine that the shape below is a piece of paper.

 

 

 

The shape has been folded along the dotted line in the direction of the arrows. 

What will the shape look like after it has been folded?

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
c is the correct answer here.
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Start your £1 trial

Start your trial for £1