The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

Recognising Quarters (3)

In this worksheet, students must state whether a shape is shown a quarter-shaded or not.

'Recognising Quarters (3)' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 1

Curriculum topic:  Number: Fractions

Curriculum subtopic:  Recognise Halves and Quarters

Difficulty level:  

down

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

These shapes are a quarter-shaded because the shaded part is 1 part out of 4 EQUAL parts.

 

                          
             

 

These shapes are NOT a quarter-shaded because:

either there are not 4 equal parts, or more than 1 of those parts is shaded.

 

                               

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
A

B

C

  • Question 1

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
A
B
EDDIE SAYS
A: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
B: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
C: 2 parts.
  • Question 2

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
A
B
EDDIE SAYS
A: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
B: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
C: 4 unequal parts.
  • Question 3

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
C
EDDIE SAYS
A: The shaded part is wider than the others.
B: 4 equal parts and 3 are shaded.
C: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
  • Question 4

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
B
C
EDDIE SAYS
A: 4 equal parts and 3 are shaded.
B: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
C: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
  • Question 5

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
B
C
EDDIE SAYS
A: 4 unequal parts.
B: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
C: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
  • Question 6

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
A
EDDIE SAYS
A: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
B: 2 parts.
C: 4 unequal parts.
  • Question 7

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
A
EDDIE SAYS
A: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
B: 2 parts.
C: 4 equal parts and 2 are shaded.
  • Question 8

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
A
B
EDDIE SAYS
A: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
B: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
C: 4 equal parts and 2 are shaded.
  • Question 9

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
B
C
EDDIE SAYS
A: 2 parts.
B: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
C: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
  • Question 10

Select all the shapes which are a quarter-shaded.

 

A B C
CORRECT ANSWER
B
EDDIE SAYS
A: 4 unequal parts.
B: 4 equal parts and 1 is shaded.
C: The shaded part is larger than the others.
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Start your £1 trial

Start your trial for £1