The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

Identify the odd one out using counting methods

In this worksheet, students will identify an image that does not fit in with the rest of the group. The focus will be on counting, which could involve counting sides, shapes or lines.

'Identify the odd one out using counting methods' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:  Spatial and Non-Verbal Reasoning

Curriculum subtopic:  Odd One Out

Difficulty level:  

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

Welcome shape sorter.  

We’re in a bit of a tricky situation, our shape sorting robot seems to have malfunctioned and not sorted the shapes correctly.  

Could you help us find the odd one out and help solve this puzzle?

 

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn’t fit well with the others?

a)         b)         c)         d)         e) 

First, we need to look for something that four of the shapes have in common.

It is always a good idea to count the number of sides first.

Shapes a, b, c and e all have four sides and we call these shapes quadrilaterals.

So shape d is the odd one out as it has five sides.


 

Let’s try another one together:

Which shape below is the odd one out?

a)         b)         c)         d)         e) 

First, we need to look for something that four of the shapes have in common.

All of the shapes are circles with squares inside.  It’s always a good idea to see if there is anything we can count in this type of question. What could we count?

If you count the number of squares, you will notice that shapes a, b, c and d all have five squares inside them.

This means that shape e is the odd one out as it has only four squares in the middle not five.



It’s now your turn to identify the odd shape.

The theme is counting so always be on the lookout for what you can count.

 

Good luck shape sorter!

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

  • Question 1

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
If we put our counting caps on, we can see that four of the images have four shorter lines crossing the main line. The shorter lines are in different positions and the main lines are at different angles, but these facts do not help us find the odd one out. Only option b has three lines crossing the main line rather than four, which makes this the odd one out.
  • Question 2

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
All of the outside shapes are squares, so we need to look inside them for our clue to solving this problem. Options a, b, c and e all have three circles inside them. Option d has four circles inside (greedy!) so it is the odd one out. The different shading of the circles is there to try and catch us out! The shading doesn't help us find the odd one out, so we can ignore it. Look out for red herrings like this top detective which may slow us down.
  • Question 3

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
This question has overlapped the shapes to really test our detective's eyes! Options a, b, d and e are all made up of two overlapping rectangles. Option c doesn't fit with the others as it has only one rectangle and a random circle instead!
  • Question 4

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
From a distance, all of these images look like circles with lines insides them. But detectives need to look closely to spot clues! Let's see what we can count here... Options a, b, d and e are all made up of circles with four squiggly lines inside, but option c only has three squiggly lines inside and one straight line. So option c must be the odd one out.
  • Question 5

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
This one looks like a game of pick-up sticks, if you have ever played it! If we count how many lines make up each image, we can see that options a, b, c and d use 3 lines. Option e uses 4 lines, so must be the odd one out.
  • Question 6

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
All of the outside shapes here are completely different, so we must look inside them for something to count. Options a, c, d and e all have three circles inside them, but option b has four. This makes option b the odd one out of the group.
  • Question 7

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
All of the main shapes here are different, so this is a clue that we must look inside the shapes to find our answer. They all have straight lines through their middles. Options a, c, d and e have three lines, but option b is greedy and has four lines through its middle. This makes option b the odd one out.
  • Question 8

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
This question had a few ways to catch us out, so don't worry if it did. The odd one out is option c as all the other shapes have 8 sides. Option c has 12 sides, way too many! You may have picked option a as it looks like the only 'regular' shape, but this is not a strong enough reason. Top detectives have to justify their findings with strong evidence, so well practise this skill some more.
  • Question 9

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
These shapes all look like balloons about to pop! Options a, b, d and e all have three pins in their balloon, but option c has four pins, making it the odd one out. Well done for completing this activity! Remember to always look for something to COUNT as one of your first clues in this type of question.
  • Question 10

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
Here's another counting question! Four of these shapes have 6 sides and one does not - can you spot which one does not and how many sides it has? Option c has only 5 sides so it is the odd one out. Remember to make each question COUNT top detective!
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Get started
laptop

Start your £1 trial today.
Subscribe from £10/month.