The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Verbal Reasoning

In this assessment, students will be able to complete a timed 11+ VR paper in the style of GL.

'11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Verbal Reasoning' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:  11+ Sample Practice Papers

Curriculum subtopic:  11+ Verbal Reasoning Practice Papers

Difficulty level:  

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

This is a practice 11+ Verbal Reasoning paper in the style of a GL assessment.

 

This is a multiple choice assessment.

In the 11+, you may complete your answers on a separate piece of paper or on a computer.

At EdPlace, you will select the correct answer from five options on the computer (a,b,c,d,e).

 

This paper includes a variety of types of verbal questions.

At the start of each question, there will be a set of instructions which you will need to apply until further instruction.

 

You should work as quickly as possible through the questions.

The timer is set for 45 minutes for this practice paper, although you can keep working after the timer has run out.

This means that you should aim for no more than 1 minute per question and hopefully, as you become more confident, less than 1 minute.

You may find some of the questions difficult.

If you are struggling to answer a question do not waste time on it, but move onto the next question.

 

 

Disclaimer:

We have no affiliation to GL Assessments and these questions represent our own unique content developed by EdPlace 11+ authors.

None of the content displayed here has been supplied by GL or any other third party suppliers.

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

GLOAT        SOW

a) O

b) A

c) L

d) T

e) G

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

THIGH        THOUGH

a) T

b) H

c) O

d) U

e) H

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

THOUGH        SEEP

a) H

b) G

c) O

d) U

e) T

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

BAIT        RATE

a) B

b) T

c) A

d) I

e) E

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

TIRE        WIN

a) N

b) T

c) I

d) R

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(LAZY, USEFUL CRY)    (SAD, SLEEPY, IDLE)

a) N

b) T

c) I

d) R

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(HAIRY, TIMID, LONG)    (PROUD, CURLY, SHY)

a) N

b) T

c) I

d) R

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(OLD, ANGRY, DELICIOUS)    (ANTIQUE, ECCENTRIC, DENSE)

a) N

b) T

c) I

d) R

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(STURDY, WINDY, BEACH)    (HURRIED, SOUND, CLANGING)

a) N

b) T

c) I

d) R

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(JUNGLE, GREEN, FERAL)    (WILD, AIRBORNE, FLORAL)

a) N

b) T

c) I

d) R

e) E

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

ROPED  (PEDAL)  ALARM

CRAMP  ( ____ )  LEASE

a) AMPLE

b) RELEASE

c) PLEASE

d) POLAR

e) DEEP

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

STRAP  (STRING)  PINING

FOUND  ( ____ )  HEARTH

a) HEARTS

b) SHINE

c) RUNNING

d) TAPPING

e) FOURTH

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

GAUGE  (GEARS)  LIARS

PRIME  ( ____ )  COLON

a) POLAR

b) CRIME

c) POLICE

d) ICICLE

e) MELON

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

PRUDENT  (PRUNE)  NEARBY

VIOLENT  ( ____ )  INJURE

a) VIDEO

b) TENURE

c) VIOLIN

d) OPULENT

e) TIRE

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

GREW  (GREEN)  TEN

SPOT  ( ____ )  SON

a) STOP

b) STOOP

c) SOON

d) SPOON

e) OPEN

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

4, 8, 12, 16, ?

a) 20

b) 10

c) 18

d) 28

e) 30

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

1, 8, 27, 64, ?

a) 50

b) 100

c) 84

d) 125

e) 500

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

3, 5, 9, 17, ?

a) 17

b) 26

c) 50

d) 21

e) 33

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

20, 12, 8, 6, ?

a) 3

b) 10

c) 2

d) 4

e) 5

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

3, 4, 7, 16, 43, ?

a) 99

b) 234

c) 83

d) 137

e) 124

For question 21, can you solve this word puzzle?

 

On a rollercoaster, there are two carriages.

One is in front of the other.

 

Harry sits in the carriage in front of Jeremy.

Yasmin is not sat with Jeremy.

Georgia sits next to Jeremy.

Yasmin sits in front of Georgia.

 

Who shares a carriage with Yasmin?

a) HARRY

b) YASMIN

c) GEORGIA

d) JEREMY

e) EDWARD

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

WAVES

SUN

TIDE

WIND

SEA

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

LOOK

VIEW

SCENE

SOUND

OBSERVE

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

LONDON

BIRMINGHAM

BRISTOL

DUBLIN

GLASGOW

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

a) SLOW

b) HURRY

c) SPEED

d) LETHARGIC

e) SLUGGISH

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

a) SILVER

b) WOOD

c) BRONZE

d) STONE

e) PLATINUM

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the left set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the right set of brackets.

Remember, there that is only one possible pair.

 

(PLEASANT  RICH  NOISY)    (VIBRANT  PALLID  TRANQUIL)

a) SILVER

b) WOOD

c) BRONZE

d) STONE

e) PLATINUM

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the left set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the right set of brackets.

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(FEARFUL  NEW  EXCITING)    (TREPIDATION  POWER  VALIANT)

a) SILVER

b) WOOD

c) BRONZE

d) STONE

e) PLATINUM

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(BUSTLING  CALM  IRKSOME)

(TURBULENT  USURPING  MALEVOLENT)

a) SILVER

b) WOOD

c) BRONZE

d) STONE

e) PLATINUM

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(VIVACIOUS  ECSTATIC  CRASS)

(HEARTBROKEN  BRASH  DREAMING)

a) SILVER

b) WOOD

c) BRONZE

d) STONE

e) PLATINUM

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the left set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the right set of brackets.

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(UTOPIA  OCEAN  GARDEN)    (ROOM  HAVEN  HELL)

a) SILVER

b) WOOD

c) BRONZE

d) STONE

e) PLATINUM

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

45   (46)   47          4   (6)   5           8   (10)   9          98   (?)   99

a) 97

b) 96

c) 100

d) 101

e) 105

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

10   (3)   7          24   (16)   8          72   (22)   50          25   (?)   5

 

a) 5

b) 10

c) 16

d) 20

e) 25

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

3   (11)   2          4   (17)   5          2   (7)   1          10   (?)   4

 

 

 

 

a) 34

b) 16

c) 50

d) 41

e) 29

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

45   (10)   1          24   (8)   2          31   (7)   3          99   (?)   1

a) 100

b) 3

c) 11

d) 12

e) 19

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

3   (73)   7            2   (82)    8             6   (16)   1             3   (?)   9

a) 12

b) 6

c) 99

d) 93

e) 18

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A


BY, CX, DW, ??

a) EF

b) EU

c) JH

d) AZ

e) DX

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A


SQ, RP, QO, PN, ??

a) MO

b) OM

c) LM

d) JM

e) EM

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A


AE, DH, GK, JN, ??

a) GH

b) GI

c) AX

d) IM

e) AM

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 

ZM, YL, XK, WJ, ??

a) IV

b) VI

c) KX

d) XI

e) VD

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A


GI, FJ, EK, DL, ??

a) BM

b) CM

c) AM

d) CL

e) AJ

For question 42, can you solve the word puzzle below?

 

Fatima has sixteen shoes.

She gives two pairs of shoes to her sister.

She donates another six shoes to the local charity shop.

 

Her dad buys her another two pairs of shoes.

On the way home from school, she breaks one of her shoes.

She throws five shoes away as they are old.

 

How many pairs of shoes does Fatima have?

a) 6

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 5

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

It was a great omen for the future. 

a) HURT

b) ATOM

c) AGED

d) OGRE

e) ENDS

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

The cardboard box enslaved the poor mice.

a) SAVED

b) OPEN

c) BARD

d) OXEN

e) DORM

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

The staff understand my needs.

a) FUND

b) SAND

c) DOME

d) DEEM

e) HEAT

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

Our waiter ushered us to the table. 

a) ROWS

b) READ

c) HELM

d) TOTE

e) RUSH

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.


Eggs and bacon make for a hearty breakfast.

a) BAKE

b) SAND

c) HEAT

d) BEAK

e) CONE

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (hen, tent)

2)  (bar, tart)

3)  (pin, ____ )

a) THIN

b) BINS

c) TINT

d) PART

e) PANT

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (care, acre)

2)  (gore, ogre)

3)  (bale, ____ )

a) LEAD

b) ABLE

c) DEAL

d) BEAD

e) BLUE

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (read, red)

2)  (aisle, isle)

3)  (steam, ____ )

a) MEAT

b) STEAM

c) TEAM

d) MAST

e) LAST

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (goal, goat) 

2)  (load, toad)

3)  (mills, ____ )

a) SMILE

b) MILES

c) MIMES

d) MITTS

e) STEAM

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (swims, slips)

2)  (birds, barks)

3)  (books, ____ )

a) WORK

b) SORROW

c) BOWS

d) BROWS

e) BONDS

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 2, b = 6, c = 3, d = 7 and e = 4, what is b x a ÷ e + c?   

a) a

b) e

c) d

d) c

e) b

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

If a = 10, b = 1, c = 2, d = 4 and e = 6, what is (a + c) x (b + d) ÷ e?  

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) c

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

Give your answer as a letter.


If a = 4, b = 9, c = 2, d = 10 and e = 3, what is (a2 + b2 + e) ÷ d?

a) e

b) b

c) c

d) a

e) d

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

If a = 2.5, b = 10, c = 3.2, d = 4.3 and e = 2, what is e x (c + d) – (e x a)? 

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) e

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

If a = 18, b = 9, c = 2, d = 20 and e = 100, what is (c x e) - (b x d) - a?

a) d

b) b

c) a

d) c

e) e

  • Question 1

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

GLOAT        SOW

CORRECT ANSWER
c) L
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is L. Giving us the two words of: goat and slow.
  • Question 2

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

THIGH        THOUGH

CORRECT ANSWER
a) T
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is T. Giving us the two words of: high and thought.
  • Question 3

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

THOUGH        SEEP

CORRECT ANSWER
a) H
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is H. Giving us the two words of: tough and sheep.
  • Question 4

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

BAIT        RATE

CORRECT ANSWER
d) I
EDDIE SAYS
I is the answer. Giving us the two words of: bat and irate.
  • Question 5

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

TIRE        WIN

CORRECT ANSWER
b) T
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is T. Giving us the two words of: ire and twin.
  • Question 6

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(LAZY, USEFUL CRY)    (SAD, SLEEPY, IDLE)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pairing is LAZY and IDLE.
  • Question 7

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(HAIRY, TIMID, LONG)    (PROUD, CURLY, SHY)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pairing is TIMID and SHY.
  • Question 8

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(OLD, ANGRY, DELICIOUS)    (ANTIQUE, ECCENTRIC, DENSE)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is OLD and ANTIQUE
  • Question 9

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(STURDY, WINDY, BEACH)    (HURRIED, SOUND, CLANGING)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The right answer pairing is STURDY and SOUND.
  • Question 10

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the right bracket that is a synonym for a word in the left bracket. 

 

(JUNGLE, GREEN, FERAL)    (WILD, AIRBORNE, FLORAL)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The right answer pairing is FERAL and WILD.
  • Question 11

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

ROPED  (PEDAL)  ALARM

CRAMP  ( ____ )  LEASE

CORRECT ANSWER
a) AMPLE
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is AMPLE.
  • Question 12

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

STRAP  (STRING)  PINING

FOUND  ( ____ )  HEARTH

CORRECT ANSWER
e) FOURTH
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is FOURTH.
  • Question 13

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

GAUGE  (GEARS)  LIARS

PRIME  ( ____ )  COLON

CORRECT ANSWER
e) MELON
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is MELON.
  • Question 14

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

PRUDENT  (PRUNE)  NEARBY

VIOLENT  ( ____ )  INJURE

CORRECT ANSWER
c) VIOLIN
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is VIOLIN.
  • Question 15

For questions 11 - 15, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

GREW  (GREEN)  TEN

SPOT  ( ____ )  SON

CORRECT ANSWER
c) SOON
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is SPOON.
  • Question 16

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

4, 8, 12, 16, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 20
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 20. This sequence contains only multiples of 4.
  • Question 17

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

1, 8, 27, 64, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 125
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 125. All the numbers in the sequence are cubed numbers.
  • Question 18

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

3, 5, 9, 17, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
e) 33
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 33. Each number in the sequence can be worked out by taking the previous number, doubling it, and subtracting 1.
  • Question 19

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

20, 12, 8, 6, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
e) 5
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 5. Each number in the sequence can be worked out by taking the previous number, dividing it by 2, and then adding 2.
  • Question 20

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

3, 4, 7, 16, 43, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
e) 124
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 124. Each number in the sequence can be worked out by taking the previous number, multiplying it by 3, and then subtracting 5.
  • Question 21

For question 21, can you solve this word puzzle?

 

On a rollercoaster, there are two carriages.

One is in front of the other.

 

Harry sits in the carriage in front of Jeremy.

Yasmin is not sat with Jeremy.

Georgia sits next to Jeremy.

Yasmin sits in front of Georgia.

 

Who shares a carriage with Yasmin?

CORRECT ANSWER
a) HARRY
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is Harry. Harry and Yasmin are sat in front, with Jeremy sat behind Harry, and Georgia sat behind Yasmin.
  • Question 22

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
SUN
WIND
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is SUN and WIND. The other three words all relate to the sea.
  • Question 23

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
SCENE
SOUND
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is SCENE and SOUND. The other three words are all verbs related to seeing.
  • Question 24

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
DUBLIN
GLASGOW
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is DUBLIN and GLASGOW. All five are UK cities but the other three are all in England. Dublin is in Ireland and Glasgow is in Scotland.
  • Question 25

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
b) HURRY
c) SPEED
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is HURRY and SPEED. The other three words are all synonyms for slow.
  • Question 26

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
b) WOOD
d) STONE
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is WOOD and STONE. The other three words are all metals.
  • Question 27

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the left set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the right set of brackets.

Remember, there that is only one possible pair.

 

(PLEASANT  RICH  NOISY)    (VIBRANT  PALLID  TRANQUIL)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is NOISY and TRANQUIL.
  • Question 28

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the left set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the right set of brackets.

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(FEARFUL  NEW  EXCITING)    (TREPIDATION  POWER  VALIANT)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is FEARFUL and VALIANT.
  • Question 29

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(BUSTLING  CALM  IRKSOME)

(TURBULENT  USURPING  MALEVOLENT)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is CALM and TURBULENT.
  • Question 30

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(VIVACIOUS  ECSTATIC  CRASS)

(HEARTBROKEN  BRASH  DREAMING)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is ECSTATIC and HEARTBROKEN.
  • Question 31

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the left set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the right set of brackets.

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(UTOPIA  OCEAN  GARDEN)    (ROOM  HAVEN  HELL)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is UTOPIA and HELL.
  • Question 32

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

45   (46)   47          4   (6)   5           8   (10)   9          98   (?)   99

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 100
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 100. The number on the right is one more than the one on the left, and the number in the middle is one more than the one on the right.
  • Question 33

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

10   (3)   7          24   (16)   8          72   (22)   50          25   (?)   5

 

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 20
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 20. The number in brackets is the result of subtracting the number on the right from the number on the left.
  • Question 34

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

3   (11)   2          4   (17)   5          2   (7)   1          10   (?)   4

 

 

 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 34
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 34. The number is brackets is calculated by multiplying the number on the left by 3 and then adding the number on the right.
  • Question 35

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

45   (10)   1          24   (8)   2          31   (7)   3          99   (?)   1

CORRECT ANSWER
e) 19
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 19. The number in brackets is calculated by adding together the digits of the number of the left and then adding this to the number on the right.
  • Question 36

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

3   (73)   7            2   (82)    8             6   (16)   1             3   (?)   9

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 93
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 93. The number in brackets is calculated by putting the digits either side together and swapping them over.
  • Question 37

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A


BY, CX, DW, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
b) EU
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is EU. The letters count inwards from either end.
  • Question 38

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A


SQ, RP, QO, PN, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
b) OM
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is OM. This sequence uses the reverse alphabet and misses out a letter in between each pair.
  • Question 39

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A


AE, DH, GK, JN, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
d) IM
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is IM. This pattern misses three letters between each pair, and starts each new pair using the second to last letter of the previous pair.
  • Question 40

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 

ZM, YL, XK, WJ, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
b) VI
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is VI. This sequence uses the reverse alphabet in the pattern: 1/13, 2/14, 3/15, etc.
  • Question 41

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A


GI, FJ, EK, DL, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
b) CM
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is CM. This sequence counts outwards either side from the letter H.
  • Question 42

For question 42, can you solve the word puzzle below?

 

Fatima has sixteen shoes.

She gives two pairs of shoes to her sister.

She donates another six shoes to the local charity shop.

 

Her dad buys her another two pairs of shoes.

On the way home from school, she breaks one of her shoes.

She throws five shoes away as they are old.

 

How many pairs of shoes does Fatima have?

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 3
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 3 pairs of shoes (she has 6 shoes left).
  • Question 43

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

It was a great omen for the future. 

CORRECT ANSWER
b) ATOM
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is ATOM. It is hidden between the words 'great omen', with two letters on each side of the space.
  • Question 44

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

The cardboard box enslaved the poor mice.

CORRECT ANSWER
d) OXEN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is OXEN. It is hidden between the words 'box enslaved', with two letters on each side of the space.
  • Question 45

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

The staff understand my needs.

CORRECT ANSWER
a) FUND
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is FUND. It is hidden between the words 'staff understand', with one letter on one side of the space and three on the other.
  • Question 46

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

Our waiter ushered us to the table. 

CORRECT ANSWER
e) RUSH
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is RUSH. It is hidden between the words 'waiter ushered', with one letter on the left side of the space and three on the right.
  • Question 47

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.


Eggs and bacon make for a hearty breakfast.

CORRECT ANSWER
b) SAND
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is SAND. It is hidden between the words 'Eggs and', with one letter on the left side of the space and three on the right.
  • Question 48

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (hen, tent)

2)  (bar, tart)

3)  (pin, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
c) TINT
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is TINT. The pattern is to remove the first letter and place the remaining two letters between t __ t.
  • Question 49

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (care, acre)

2)  (gore, ogre)

3)  (bale, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
b) ABLE
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is ABLE. The pattern is that the first two letters of each word are swapped over to form the second one.
  • Question 50

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (read, red)

2)  (aisle, isle)

3)  (steam, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
b) STEAM
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is STEM. The pattern is that each word has an a removed to generate the second word.
  • Question 51

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (goal, goat) 

2)  (load, toad)

3)  (mills, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
d) MITTS
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is MITTS. The pattern is that all Ls have been replaced with Ts.
  • Question 52

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (swims, slips)

2)  (birds, barks)

3)  (books, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
d) BROWS
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is BROWS. The pattern is that the 1st, 3rd and 5th letters stay the same, while the 2nd and 4th letters change.
  • Question 53

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 2, b = 6, c = 3, d = 7 and e = 4, what is b x a ÷ e + c?   

CORRECT ANSWER
e) b
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is b (6). You will need to use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS to solve this problem.
  • Question 54

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

If a = 10, b = 1, c = 2, d = 4 and e = 6, what is (a + c) x (b + d) ÷ e?  

CORRECT ANSWER
c) a
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a (10). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember to work out the brackets first.
  • Question 55

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

Give your answer as a letter.


If a = 4, b = 9, c = 2, d = 10 and e = 3, what is (a2 + b2 + e) ÷ d?

CORRECT ANSWER
e) d
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is d (10). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember that a little 2 next to a number means it is squared (and you need to multiply it by itself).
  • Question 56

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

If a = 2.5, b = 10, c = 3.2, d = 4.3 and e = 2, what is e x (c + d) – (e x a)? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c) b
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a (30). Use the rules of BIDMAS/BODMAS and remember to work out the brackets first.
  • Question 57

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

If a = 18, b = 9, c = 2, d = 20 and e = 100, what is (c x e) - (b x d) - a?

CORRECT ANSWER
d) c
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is c (2). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember to multiply before subtracting.
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Get started
laptop

Start your £1 trial today.
Subscribe from £10/month.