The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

Identify the odd one out using direction position and number

In this worksheet, students will identify an image that does not fit in with the rest of the group. The focus will be on direction, position and number, so students will need to look at where shapes are, which direction they are facing, and how many there are.

'Identify the odd one out using direction position and number' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:  Spatial and Non-Verbal Reasoning

Curriculum subtopic:  Odd One Out

Difficulty level:  

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

Welcome shape sorter.  

We’ve got a bit of a problem we hoped you could help us with.  

Our shape sorting robot seems to have malfunctioned and not sorted the shapes correctly.  Could you help us solve this issue?

 

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn’t fit well with the others?

a)         b)         c)         d)         e) 

 

First, we need to look for something that four of the shapes have in common.

All of the images are made up of a trapezium with an arrow cutting through the shape.

It is always a useful idea to look at direction in questions like this.

What do you notice about the direction that the arrow is pointing in each image?

In images a, c, d and e the arrow is pointing towards the same side of the trapezium (the short side), whereas in image b it is pointing to a different side (the long side).

This means that image b is the odd one out.

Don't be caught out by the two different types of line - these don't help you find the odd ONE out, as two of the images have shorter lines. Watch out for red herrings like this top detective! 


 

Let’s try another one together:

Which shape below is the odd one out?

a)         b)         c)         d)         e) 

 

First, we need to look for something that four of the shapes have in common.

In questions like this, counting is really important. What could we count?

We have two things to count here: the number of mini shapes and the number of sides of the main shape.

Image a is made up of a 3-sided shape with 3 crosses inside.

Image b is a 5-sided shape with 5 crosses inside.

Image c is a 4-sided shape with 4 crosses inside.

Image d is a 6-sided shape with 5 crosses inside.

Image e is a 4-sided shape with 4 crosses inside.

This means that image d is the odd one out as the number of sides of the main shape does not match the number of mini shapes inside, unlike the other options.

 


It’s now your turn to identify the odd image.

Remember to look at the direction and position of shapes within the image and always see if there is something you can count.

 

Good luck shape sorter!

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

  • Question 1

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
I hope you have your counting cap on detective! We need to count the number of sides of each of these shapes. Options a, b, c and e have 5 sides each so are all pentagons, but greedy option d has 7 sides! This makes option d the odd one out. Do you know that seven-sided shapes are called heptagons?
  • Question 2

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
Look how happy these bugs are! This is another counting question, so get your detective's magnifying glass out. Bugs a, b, d and e all have 3 pairs of legs, whereas bug c only has two pairs of legs. Poor slow bug! This makes option c the odd bug out. They also have differently shaped bodies and different patterns on them, but these are red herrings as they don't help us find the correct answer. Watch out for these detectives as they can slow you down!
  • Question 3

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
This is a direction-themed question. We need to look at where the arrows are pointing to find the clue to let us solve this question! All of the arrows look different but this doesn't matter. In options a, b, c and e the arrow is pointing to a star, but in option d it is pointing to a circle. This makes option d the odd one out. You are really shooting for the STARS now top detective!
  • Question 4

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
This question looks like a game of noughts and crosses! It is a number-themed question so what could we count here? We could count the number of noughts, the number of crosses or the total number of both. Options a, c, d and e all have 2 crosses and three noughts, and 5 altogether. Option b has 3 crosses, only one noughts, and 4 altogether, so this is the odd one out.
  • Question 5

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
This is also a number-themed question, but there is a relationship within each option which we need to spot. There is a relationship between the number of sides of each shape and how many balls there are outside each. Option a has 3 sides and 3 balls, option b has 4 sides and 4 balls, d has 6 sides and 6 balls, and e has 8 sides and 8 balls. So option c is the odd one out as it has 5 sides but 6 balls.
  • Question 6

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
Top detectives have to find relationships or link between their clues, and this is exactly what you have to do in some of these questions. This time there is a relationship between the number of circles inside the shape and the number of crosses outside the shape. Options a, b, d and e have the same number of circles inside their shapes as they do crosses on the outside. So the numbers mirror each other. For example, option a has 3 circles inside and 3 crosses outside. However, option c has 2 circles inside but 3 crosses outside. Unlike the others, there is no mirroring in option c which makes it the odd one out.
  • Question 7

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
I hope you still have you counting hat on! We need to count the number of lines within each shape. Options a, c, d and e all have 3 diagonal lines running through them, but option b has 4. This makes option b the odd one out.
  • Question 8

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
At first glance, these images seem confusing as the arrows are all pointing in different directions and crossing in different places. But it's time to count again! Options a, b, d and e are all made up of 4 arrows, but option c is made up of 3. This makes option c the odd one out.
  • Question 9

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
These look like crazy bow ties! This is a position-themed question. Look at the position of the multiplication sign (x) in each image. In options a, c, d and e this sign is in the top right-hand corner of the shape, but in option b it is in a different position. This makes option b the odd one out.
  • Question 10

Which of the images below is the odd one out? 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
There is a connection between the inside and outside shape here. In options a, b, c and d the inside shape is a smaller version of the outside shape. In option e, the inside and outside shapes are different. This makes option e the odd one out. Great work! Remember to always look out for relationships BETWEEN clues like an expert detective.
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Get started
laptop

Start your £1 trial today.
Subscribe from £10/month.