The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Verbal Reasoning

In this assessment, students will be able to complete a timed 11+ Verbal Reasoning paper in the style of GL under timed conditions.

'11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Verbal Reasoning' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:  11+ Sample Practice Papers

Curriculum subtopic:  11+ Verbal Reasoning Practice Papers

Difficulty level:  

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

This is a practice 11+ Verbal Reasoning paper in the style of a GL assessment.

 

This is a multiple choice assessment.

In the 11+, you may complete your answers on a separate piece of paper or on a computer.

At EdPlace, you will select the correct answer from five options on the computer (a,b,c,d,e).

 

This paper includes a variety of types of verbal questions.

At the start of each question, there will be a set of instructions which you will need to apply until further instruction.

 

You should work as quickly as possible through the questions.

The timer is set for 45 minutes for this practice paper, although you can keep working after the timer has run out.

This means that you should aim for no more than 1 minute per question and hopefully, as you become more confident, less than 1 minute.

You may find some of the questions difficult.

If you are struggling to answer a question do not waste time on it, but move onto the next question.

 

 

Disclaimer:

We have no affiliation to GL Assessments and these questions represent our own unique content developed by EdPlace 11+ authors.

None of the content displayed here has been supplied by GL or any other third party suppliers.

 

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

MUNCH        PAT

a) H

b) U

c) N

d) M

e) C

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

THREE        TRUST

a) T

b) E

c) H

d) R

e) E

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

BLEND        TALE

a) N

b) D

c) L

d) B

e) E

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

HORSE        OVER

a) S

b) R

c) O

d) E

e) H

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(ANNOYED, DOG, HUNGRY)

(CAMEL, CROSS, COMPUTER)

a) S

b) R

c) O

d) E

e) H

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(BUBBLE, CONFIDENT, MELANCHOLY)

(MISERABLE, TICKET, SHOCKED)

a) S

b) R

c) O

d) E

e) H

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

SHOVEL        EAST

a) H

b) L

c) O

d) E

e) V

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(ABSURD, COWARDLY, INSANE)

(FORLORN, RIDICULOUS, PERFORMER)

a) H

b) L

c) O

d) E

e) V

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(CONFUSED, MYSTIFIED, SLOW)

(ENERGETIC, FUNNY, PUZZLED)

a) H

b) L

c) O

d) E

e) V

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(CAT, THOUGHTFUL, POLITE)

(CONSCIENTIOUS, PENSIVE, MOUSE)

a) H

b) L

c) O

d) E

e) V

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

YAWN  (AWASH)  MASH

PEAR  ( ____ )  CURLY

a) PEARL

b) REAL

c) EARLY

d) YEARLY

e) YEAR

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

EAST  (SELF)  FLOW

LIPS  ( ____ )  DOES

 

a) SLIP

b) POLE

c) LIES

d) SLID

e) PLOD

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

SLOW  (NOSE)  CENT

MAIL  ( ____ )  VETS

 

a) TIME

b) MATS

c) TAIL

d) SAIL

e) LIVE

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

TRIP  (RING)  LONG

TRAM  ( ____ )  VEIN

 

a) RAVE

b) RAMP

c) MINT

d) RAIN

e) MAIN

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

SOOT  (HOOP)  HARP

LOAN  ( ____ )  REED

 

a) DEER

b) LOOT

c) ROAD

d) LAND

e) DEAR

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

2, 3, 5, 7, __

a) 11

b) 9

c) 15

d) 12

e) 14

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

1, 4, 9, 16, __

a) 20

b) 25

c) 32

d) 26

e) 30

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

1, 3, 6, 10, __

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

e) 16

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

5, 12, 19, 26, __

a) 25

b) 33

c) 27

d) 11

e) 35

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

3, 10, 5, 12, 7, 14, __

a) 8

b) 9

c) 10

d) 11

e) 12

For question 21, can you solve this word puzzle?

 

In Mrs. Smith's classroom, Katie sits on the table to the left of Sam.

Tom sits on the next but one table to the right of Sam.

Lucy sits on the table to the left of Tom.

Jack sits on the table to the right of Katie.

 

Who is sat on a table with Sam?

a) KATIE

b) TOM

c) SAM

d) LUCY

e) JACK

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

DAFFODIL

ROSE

SUN

TULIP

MOUNTAIN

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

HORSE

LAMB

COW

DUCKLING

PIGLET

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

COAT

GLOVE

SOCK

UMBRELLA

GLOVE

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

PARIS

LIVERPOOL

MADRID

PISA

BERLIN

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

ACCOUNTANT

MIDWIFE

DOCTOR

SURGEON

LAWYER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(FURIOUS  PASSIVE  HECTIC)

(ACTIVE  SUBMISSIVE  NOCTURNAL)

ACCOUNTANT

MIDWIFE

DOCTOR

SURGEON

LAWYER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(DENSE  FRESH  BARREN)

(VIBRANT  PROSPEROUS  FERTILE)

ACCOUNTANT

MIDWIFE

DOCTOR

SURGEON

LAWYER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(COLD  BATTLE  TRIUMPH)

(FROZEN  DEFEAT  VICTORY)

ACCOUNTANT

MIDWIFE

DOCTOR

SURGEON

LAWYER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(ANCIENT  JOYFUL  THOUGHTFUL)

(TRADITIONAL  HAPPY  MODERN)

ACCOUNTANT

MIDWIFE

DOCTOR

SURGEON

LAWYER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(SORROW  JUBILANT  INDIVIDUAL)

(BUSY  GROUP  CHAOTIC)

ACCOUNTANT

MIDWIFE

DOCTOR

SURGEON

LAWYER

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

10 (23) 3        5 (21) 6        3 (19) 6        7 ( __ ) 11

a) 26

b) 28

c) 40

d) 20

e) 24

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

2 (9) 5        10 (23) 3        6 (15) 3        8 ( __ ) 6

a) 12

b) 32

c) 33

d) 22

e) 23

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

5 (6) 11        12 (11) 23        9 (4) 13        8 ( __ ) 12

a) 3

b) 7

c) 4

d) 9

e) 6

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

5 (28) 3        4 (23) 7        2 (12) 8        3 ( __ ) 5

a) 11

b) 7

c) 17

d) 9

e) 14

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

20 (13) 3        15 (12) 7        24 (19) 5        12 ( __ ) 7

a) 11

b) 7

c) 17

d) 9

e) 14

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A
 

 

AC, DG, HL, __

a) NP

b) MS

c) NR

d) MR

e) PR

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 

 

DW, GT, JQ, __

a) MO

b) LP

c) LO

d) MR

e) MN

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A
 

 

OR, QT, SV, __

a) UX

b) TQ

c) TW

d) UW

e) TX

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 

 

YT, SN, MH, __

a) HD

b) FB

c) HC

d) GB

e) HG

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A
 

 

EG, KM, QS, __

a) TY

b) VX

c) WY

d) WZ

e) XZ

For question 42, can you solve the word puzzle below?

 

Katherine has bought 58 sweets at the shop.

Katherine gives half of the sweets to Daniel.

Daniel gives 10 sweets to Jenny.

Katherine eats 13 of her sweets and then gives the rest to Matt.

Matt keeps 9 sweets for himself and gives the rest to Cara.

 

How many sweets does Cara have?

a) 10

b) 29

c) 7

d) 16

e) 6

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

“What a superb ornament!” exclaimed Jessica.   

a) THAT

b) TEXT

c) BALL

d) BORN

e) THIS

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

The little boy was scared of the noisy dog. 

a) THIS

b) WHEN

c) FAST

d) LAST

e) THEN

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

"I can't wait to be at the football game!" shouted Holly excitedly.  

a) THIS

b) BEAT

c) PLUG

d) HEAT

e) THAT

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

Tim always sat politely at the table during lunch break.

a) BATH

b) FORK

c) LEGS

d) BLED

e) HEAD

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

A tomcat was prowling around the garden.

a) TAIL

b) WALK

c) ATOM

d) TOES

e) HEAD

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (extending, nets)

2)  (attests, sets)

3)  (extortion, ____ )

a) ROT

b) TINS

c) ROTS

d) TOR

e) TORS

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (cabled, able)

2)  (trains, rain)

3)  (smiles, ____ )

a) SLIM

b) MILS

c) SLIME

d) MILE

e) MILES

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (Neptune, pen)

2)  (risotto, sir)

3)  (nosey, ____ )

a) SON

b) NOSE

c) SOON

d) YES

e) YEN

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (print, ring)

2)  (alone, long)

3)  (trunk, ____ )

a) RUNT

b) RENT

c) RUNG

d) RING

e) RINK

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (slated, date)

2)  (sliced, dice)

3)  (fossil, ____ )

 

a) DOSS

b) LOSS

c) SOIL

d) FOSS

e) SLIF

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 8, b = 6, c = 3, d = 7 and e = 12, what is b x a ÷ e + c?

a) a

b) e

c) d

d) c

e) b

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 4, b = 125, c = 3, d = 11 and e = 7, what is d (c x a) - e?

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) c

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 30, b = 3 , c = 2, d = 4 and e = 5, what is d (b x e) - a?

a) e

b) b

c) c

d) a

e) d

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 7, b = 2 , c = 3, d = 3 and e = 21, what is (b x a) + (e ÷ d)?

a) d

b) b

c) a

d) c

e) e

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 30, b = 2, c = 4, d = 50 and e = 10, what is c (b x e) - d?

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) e

  • Question 1

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

MUNCH        PAT

CORRECT ANSWER
c) N
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is N. Leaving behind the two words: much and pant.
  • Question 2

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

THREE        TRUST

CORRECT ANSWER
c) H
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is H. Leaving behind the two words: tree and thrust.
  • Question 3

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

BLEND        TALE

CORRECT ANSWER
d) B
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is B. Leaving behind the two words: lend and table.
  • Question 4

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

HORSE        OVER

CORRECT ANSWER
b) R
EDDIE SAYS
R is the answer. Leaving behind the two words: hose and rover.
  • Question 5

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(ANNOYED, DOG, HUNGRY)

(CAMEL, CROSS, COMPUTER)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pair is ANNOYED and CROSS.
  • Question 6

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(BUBBLE, CONFIDENT, MELANCHOLY)

(MISERABLE, TICKET, SHOCKED)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pair is MELANCHOLY and MISERABLE.
  • Question 7

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

SHOVEL        EAST

CORRECT ANSWER
b) L
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is L. Leaving behind the two words: shove and least.
  • Question 8

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(ABSURD, COWARDLY, INSANE)

(FORLORN, RIDICULOUS, PERFORMER)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pair is ABSURD and RIDICULOUS.
  • Question 9

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(CONFUSED, MYSTIFIED, SLOW)

(ENERGETIC, FUNNY, PUZZLED)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pair is CONFUSED and PUZZLED.
  • Question 10

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top set of brackets that is a synonym for a word in the bottom set of brackets. 

 

(CAT, THOUGHTFUL, POLITE)

(CONSCIENTIOUS, PENSIVE, MOUSE)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pair is THOUGHTFUL and PENSIVE.
  • Question 11

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

YAWN  (AWASH)  MASH

PEAR  ( ____ )  CURLY

CORRECT ANSWER
c) EARLY
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is EARLY.
  • Question 12

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

EAST  (SELF)  FLOW

LIPS  ( ____ )  DOES

 

CORRECT ANSWER
e) PLOD
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is PLOD.
  • Question 13

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

SLOW  (NOSE)  CENT

MAIL  ( ____ )  VETS

 

CORRECT ANSWER
a) TIME
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is TIME.
  • Question 14

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

TRIP  (RING)  LONG

TRAM  ( ____ )  VEIN

 

CORRECT ANSWER
d) RAIN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is RAIN.
  • Question 15

For questions 11 - 15, you should use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

SOOT  (HOOP)  HARP

LOAN  ( ____ )  REED

 

CORRECT ANSWER
c) ROAD
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is ROAD.
  • Question 16

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

2, 3, 5, 7, __

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 11
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 11. These are prime numbers.
  • Question 17

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

1, 4, 9, 16, __

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 25
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 25. These are square numbers.
  • Question 18

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

1, 3, 6, 10, __

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 15
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 15. These are triangle numbers.
  • Question 19

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

5, 12, 19, 26, __

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 33
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 33. The sequence increases by 7 each time.
  • Question 20

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

3, 10, 5, 12, 7, 14, __

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 9
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 9. There are 2 sequences in one here. 3, 5, 7, 9 and 10, 12, 14. Or you could see it as +7, -5, +7, -5.
  • Question 21

For question 21, can you solve this word puzzle?

 

In Mrs. Smith's classroom, Katie sits on the table to the left of Sam.

Tom sits on the next but one table to the right of Sam.

Lucy sits on the table to the left of Tom.

Jack sits on the table to the right of Katie.

 

Who is sat on a table with Sam?

CORRECT ANSWER
e) JACK
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is Jack. Jack sits to the right of Katie, and Katie sits to the left of Sam.
  • Question 22

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
SUN
MOUNTAIN
EDDIE SAYS
The words which don't fit with the group are SUN and MOUNTAIN as they are not types of flowers.
  • Question 23

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
HORSE
COW
EDDIE SAYS
The words which don't fit with the group are HORSE and COW as they are adult animals rather than young animals.
  • Question 24

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
GLOVE
UMBRELLA
GLOVE
EDDIE SAYS
The words which don't fit with the group are UMBRELLA and BOOK as they are not items of clothing.
  • Question 25

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
LIVERPOOL
PISA
EDDIE SAYS
The words which don't fit with the group are LIVERPOOL and PISA as they are not capital cities.
  • Question 26

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
ACCOUNTANT
LAWYER
EDDIE SAYS
The words which don't fit with the group are ACCOUNTANT and LAWYER as they are not jobs related to medicine.
  • Question 27

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(FURIOUS  PASSIVE  HECTIC)

(ACTIVE  SUBMISSIVE  NOCTURNAL)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The antonyms are PASSIVE and ACTIVE.
  • Question 28

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(DENSE  FRESH  BARREN)

(VIBRANT  PROSPEROUS  FERTILE)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The antonyms are FERTILE and BARREN.
  • Question 29

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(COLD  BATTLE  TRIUMPH)

(FROZEN  DEFEAT  VICTORY)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The antonyms are TRIUMPH and DEFEAT.
  • Question 30

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(ANCIENT  JOYFUL  THOUGHTFUL)

(TRADITIONAL  HAPPY  MODERN)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The antonyms are ANCIENT and MODERN.
  • Question 31

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

(SORROW  JUBILANT  INDIVIDUAL)

(BUSY  GROUP  CHAOTIC)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The antonyms are INDIVIDUAL and GROUP.
  • Question 32

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

10 (23) 3        5 (21) 6        3 (19) 6        7 ( __ ) 11

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 28
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 28. Add the numbers outside the brackets together and then add 10.
  • Question 33

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

2 (9) 5        10 (23) 3        6 (15) 3        8 ( __ ) 6

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 22
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 22. Add the numbers outside the brackets on the left to itself and then add the number on the left.
  • Question 34

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

5 (6) 11        12 (11) 23        9 (4) 13        8 ( __ ) 12

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 4
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 4. Subtract the number on the left from the number on the right.
  • Question 35

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

5 (28) 3        4 (23) 7        2 (12) 8        3 ( __ ) 5

CORRECT ANSWER
e) 14
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 14. Square the number on the left and then add the number on the right.
  • Question 36

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

20 (13) 3        15 (12) 7        24 (19) 5        12 ( __ ) 7

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 9
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 9. Subtract 10 from the number on the left and then add the number on the right.
  • Question 37

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A
 

 

AC, DG, HL, __

CORRECT ANSWER
d) MR
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is MR.
  • Question 38

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 

 

DW, GT, JQ, __

CORRECT ANSWER
e) MN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is MN.
  • Question 39

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A
 

 

OR, QT, SV, __

CORRECT ANSWER
a) UX
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is UX.
  • Question 40

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 

 

YT, SN, MH, __

CORRECT ANSWER
d) GB
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is GB.
  • Question 41

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

 

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A
 

 

EG, KM, QS, __

CORRECT ANSWER
c) WY
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is WY.
  • Question 42

For question 42, can you solve the word puzzle below?

 

Katherine has bought 58 sweets at the shop.

Katherine gives half of the sweets to Daniel.

Daniel gives 10 sweets to Jenny.

Katherine eats 13 of her sweets and then gives the rest to Matt.

Matt keeps 9 sweets for himself and gives the rest to Cara.

 

How many sweets does Cara have?

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 7
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 7.
  • Question 43

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

“What a superb ornament!” exclaimed Jessica.   

CORRECT ANSWER
d) BORN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is BORN, which is hidden between the words 'superb ornament' with one letter on the left side and three on the right.
  • Question 44

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

The little boy was scared of the noisy dog. 

CORRECT ANSWER
e) THEN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is THEN, which is hidden between the words 'the noisy' with three letters on the left side and one on the right.
  • Question 45

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

"I can't wait to be at the football game!" shouted Holly excitedly.  

CORRECT ANSWER
b) BEAT
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is BEAT, which is hidden between the words 'be at' with two letters on either side of the space.
  • Question 46

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

Tim always sat politely at the table during lunch break.

CORRECT ANSWER
b) FORK
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is BLED, which is hidden between the words 'table during' with two letters on either side of the space.
  • Question 47

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the FOUR letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: pearl one.

 

 

A tomcat was prowling around the garden.

CORRECT ANSWER
c) ATOM
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is ATOM, which is hidden between the words 'a tomcat' with one letter on the left side and three on the right.
  • Question 48

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (extending, nets)

2)  (attests, sets)

3)  (extortion, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
c) ROTS
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is ROTS. The pattern is the 5th, 4th and 3rd letter with an added 'S'.
  • Question 49

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (cabled, able)

2)  (trains, rain)

3)  (smiles, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
d) MILE
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is MILE. Remove the first and the last letter.
  • Question 50

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (Neptune, pen)

2)  (risotto, sir)

3)  (nosey, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
a) SON
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is SON. The 3rd letter, 2nd letter and 1st letter is the pattern here.
  • Question 51

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (print, ring)

2)  (alone, long)

3)  (trunk, ____ )

CORRECT ANSWER
c) RUNG
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is RUNG. You should take off the first and the last letter and add a 'G' to the end.
  • Question 52

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

The second word in the pair has been created by using letters from the first word in a specific pattern. 

 

When you apply this same pattern to the second pair of words, you should be able to see how the second word has also been created. 

 

You need to apply this pattern to the last word pair to identify the missing word.

 

1)  (slated, date)

2)  (sliced, dice)

3)  (fossil, ____ )

 

CORRECT ANSWER
b) LOSS
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is LOSS. The pattern is the 6th letter and then the 3rd, 4th and 5th letter, in this order.
  • Question 53

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 8, b = 6, c = 3, d = 7 and e = 12, what is b x a ÷ e + c?

CORRECT ANSWER
c) d
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is d (7). You need to apply the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS.
  • Question 54

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 4, b = 125, c = 3, d = 11 and e = 7, what is d (c x a) - e?

CORRECT ANSWER
a) b
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is b (125). You need to apply the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS.
  • Question 55

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 30, b = 3 , c = 2, d = 4 and e = 5, what is d (b x e) - a?

CORRECT ANSWER
d) a
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a (30). You need to apply the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS.
  • Question 56

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 7, b = 2 , c = 3, d = 3 and e = 21, what is (b x a) + (e ÷ d)?

CORRECT ANSWER
e) e
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is e (21). You need to apply the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS.
  • Question 57

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 30, b = 2, c = 4, d = 50 and e = 10, what is c (b x e) - d?

CORRECT ANSWER
b) a
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a (30). You need to apply the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS.
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Get started
laptop

Start your £1 trial today.
Subscribe from £10/month.