The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Verbal Reasoning

In this assessment, students will be able to complete an 11+ verbal reasoning paper in the style of GL assessment under timed conditions.

'11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Verbal Reasoning' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:   11+ Sample Practice Papers

Curriculum subtopic:   11+ Verbal Reasoning Practice Papers

Difficulty level:  

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

This is a practice 11+ Verbal Reasoning paper in the style of a GL assessment.

 

This is a multiple choice assessment.

In the 11+, you may complete your answers on a separate piece of paper or on a computer.

At EdPlace, you will select the correct answer from five options on the computer (a,b,c,d,e).

 

This paper includes a variety of types of verbal questions.

At the start of each question, there will be a set of instructions which you will need to apply until further instruction.

 

You should work as quickly as possible through the questions.

The timer is set for 45 minutes for this practice paper, although you can keep working after the timer has run out.

This means that you should aim for no more than 1 minute per question and hopefully, as you become more confident, less than 1 minute.

You may find some of the questions difficult.

If you are struggling to answer a question do not waste time on it, but move onto the next question.

 

 

Disclaimer:

We have no affiliation to GL Assessments and these questions represent our own unique content developed by EdPlace 11+ authors.

None of the content displayed here has been supplied by GL or any other third party suppliers.

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word VOTE?

 

Please note that the codes are not in the correct order.

 

HAVE    OVEN    TOO    VINE

944    6870    4607    3260

a) 4906

b) 4698

c) 3246

d) 6490

e) 6409

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

FRIEND        BEAD

a) F

b) R

c) I

d) E

e) N

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

AMUSE        BET

a) A

b) M

c) U

d) S

e) E

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

BREADTH        ART

a) B

b) R

c) E

d) A

e) D

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

BROOM        DAB

a) B

b) R

c) O

d) M

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(FEARFUL, EMPHATIC, CYNICAL)

(OPTIMISTIC, HORROR, EXCITABLE)

a) B

b) R

c) O

d) M

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(SHARP, DELICIOUS, PUNGENT)

(SWEET, SOUR, CHEWY)

a) B

b) R

c) O

d) M

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(ENORMOUS, TINY, WIDE)

(EXPANDING, MINUTE, LUMINOUS)

a) B

b) R

c) O

d) M

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(LITHE, JUBILANT, SILENT)

(TRANQUIL, GARGANTUAN, RIGID)

a) B

b) R

c) O

d) M

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(VIBRANT, HONEST, FACETIOUS)

(FLIPPANT, DEEP, ANCIENT)

a) B

b) R

c) O

d) M

e) E

For questions 22 - 26, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

DANCE  (CABLE)  TABLE

HEATH  ( ____ )  CRUST

a) HEATS

b) TEETH

c) CREASE

d) TRUST

e) STARS

For questions 22 - 26, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

HOVER  (LOVED)  LINED

PACED  ( ____ )  ROVER

a) RACER

b) TRACE

c) PACER

d) PAVER

e) RACED

For questions 22 - 26, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

DOORS  (DOMES)  TAMER

SMOKE  ( ____ )  SKILL

 

a) MILES

b) MILLS

c) SMILE

d) KILLS

e) SLIMS

For questions 22 - 26 , you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

ELECT  (ELOPE)  OPENS

SHAPE  ( ____ )  MEANS

 

a) SHONE

b) SHINE

c) HONES

d) HEAPS

e) SHAME

For questions 22 - 26, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

MEDIA  (BRAID)  BREAK

RADIO  ( ____ )  AVAIL

a) RAILS

b) AVOID

c) DIARY

d) RADIAL

e) EVADE

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

12, 24, 48, 96, ?

a) 192

b) 212

c) 105

d) 360

e) 960

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

11, 7, 5, 3, ?

a) 1

b) 0

c) -3

d) 2

e) 4

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

100, 85, 70, 55, ?

a) 5

b) 40

c) 50

d) 45

e) 70

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

1.23, 1.25, 1.27, 1.29, ?

a) 1.3

b) 10

c) 1.28

d) 1.31

e) 13.1

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

0.005, 0.005, 0.05, 0.5, ?

a) 50

b) 500

c) 0.55

d) 5

e) 5.5

For question 21, can you solve this word puzzle?

 

Laila has four friends.

They are measuring their heights against a wall.

 

Laila is taller than Beth.

Beth is shorter than Harriet but taller than Emma.

Harriet is taller than Laila.

Anna is taller than Beth but shorter than Laila.

 

Who is the shortest member of the group?

a) LAILA

b) BETH

c) EMMA

d) ANNA

e) HARRIET

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

DENMARK

LIBYA

FRANCE

BULGARIA

UGANDA

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

RAN

SING

JUMPED

SWAM

FIND

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

FRIENDSHIP

JEALOUSY

CAT

RAGE

UMBRELLA

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

a) NUTS

b) FRUIT

c) SOIL

d) BREAD

e) STONES

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

a) HUGE

b) TINY

c) MOUSE

d) ROUND

e) TALL

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is a synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there that is only one possible pair.

 

 

(AGGRAVATE  IRRIGATE  CONGREGATE)

(GATHER  WEAR  START)

a) HUGE

b) TINY

c) MOUSE

d) ROUND

e) TALL

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is a synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(CATARACT  CATALYST  QUATRAIN)

(RESIST  COERCE  TRIGGER)

a) HUGE

b) TINY

c) MOUSE

d) ROUND

e) TALL

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is a synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(ECCENTRIC  EMOTIVE  ENTHUSIASTIC)

(ODD  SLOW  LETHARGIC)

a) HUGE

b) TINY

c) MOUSE

d) ROUND

e) TALL

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is a synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(ENDEAVOUR  SUCCEED  ELEVATE)

(FAIL  TRY  DREAM)

a) HUGE

b) TINY

c) MOUSE

d) ROUND

e) TALL

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(EXPOUND  EXPLAIN  EXPIRE)

(DIE  QUESTION  LEAVE)

a) HUGE

b) TINY

c) MOUSE

d) ROUND

e) TALL

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

(69 - 5) ÷ 4 = (3 x 7) - ?

a) 3

b) 10

c) 5

d) 6

e) 4

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

2 x (3 + 4) = 5 + ? + 3

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 3

e) 4

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

42 + 32  = 100 ÷ ?

a) 2

b) 10

c) 1

d) 4

e) 6

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

12 x (2 + 3)  = 4 x (6 + ?)

a) 3

b) 9

c) 21

d) 11

e) 8

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

(10 + 3) x 4  = 5 x ? + 2

a) 10

b) 8

c) 12

d) 15

e) 7

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 


AC, BD, CE, ??

a) DG

b) DF

c) EG

d) EH

e) CF

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 


GF, HE, ID, JC, ??

a) BK

b) CK

c) KB

d) AM

e) AB

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 


EF, JK, OP, TU, ??

a) XY

b) XZ

c) AZ

d) YZ

e) YX

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 

 

CA, ZX, DB, YW, ??

a) XV

b) CE

c) EC

d) VX

e) EB

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 


SR, ON, QP, ML, ??

a) JK

b) NO

c) LM

d) ON

e) JM

For question 42, can you solve the word puzzle below?

 

Amelia and her friends did a car boot sale together to raise money for a summer camping trip.

 

Amelia had the biggest success and sold 11 items.

Richard sold 2 items less than Amelia.

Tunde sold 3 items less than Richard.

Charlotte sold 2 items more than Tunde.

 

 

How many items did Charlotte sell?

a) 8

b) 9

c) 11

d) 7

e) 5

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

 

Maria had a kiwi this morning. 

a) WISH

b) ADDS

c) WITH

d) HIS

e) WIT

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

 

The table and chairs were antique. 

a) SEER

b) SEWS

c) LEAN

d) LINE

e) HEAT

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

 

Have a go at playing guitar.

a) GOAT

b) GAVE

c) AVON

d) RAPT

e) GAPS

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

 

In the classroom, the ventilation was poor.

a) HAVE

b) HELL

c) HELM

d) OMEN

e) EVEN

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 


Let yoga mend your poor posture.

a) ENDS

b) OPEN

c) POUR

d) GAME

e) AIMS

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

 

If a = 3, b = 2, c = 6, d = 10 and e = 7.

What is d x c ÷ a - (e x b) ?

 

a

b

c

d

e

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

 

If a = 3.5, b = 6.5, c = 1.75, d = 0.25 and e = 5.

What is (b + a) ÷ e + c - d?

a

b

c

d

e

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 


If a = 3, b = 2, c = 7, d = 9 and e = -5.

What is (e x b) + (a x c - d)?

a

b

c

d

e

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

 

If a = 2, b = 15, c = 4, d = 5 and e = 25.

What is (e x a + d) ÷ (b - c)? 

a

b

c

d

e

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

 

If a = 8, b = 5, c = 2, d = 4 and e = 10.

What is (e2 - a x b) ÷ (c + d) ?

a

b

c

d

e

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word THYME?

 

Please note the codes are not in the correct order.

 

LILY    THE    MEET    AXE

2928    4337    913    753

a) 75843

b) 73458

c) 74835

d) 75348

e) 73485

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word CURVE?

 

Please note that the codes are not in the correct order.

 

CARE    CRAVE    CRUMB    EVER

3538    48276    48153    4183

a) 41283

b) 32851

c) 42853

d) 33481

e) 42534

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word WORRIED

 

Please note that the codes are not in the correct order.

 

WORLD    DRIED    WORM    IDEA

42981    19531    4297    5136

a) 4299531

b) 6244129

c) 4211531

d) 4229531

e) 4295991

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word GROWS

 

Please note that the codes are not in the correct order.

 

RING    SOW    OWED    SEED

7559    713    1359    4286

a) 72345

b) 64137

c) 61634

d) 62134

e) 72341

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

PHONE        RUDE

a) P

b) H

c) O

d) N

e) E

  • Question 1

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word VOTE?

 

Please note that the codes are not in the correct order.

 

HAVE    OVEN    TOO    VINE

944    6870    4607    3260

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 6490
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is d. VOTE would appear as 6490 in this code.
  • Question 2

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

FRIEND        BEAD

CORRECT ANSWER
b) R
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is R. This gives us two new words: FIEND and BREAD or BEARD.
  • Question 3

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

AMUSE        BET

CORRECT ANSWER
a) A
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is A. This gives us two new words: MUSE and BEAT.
  • Question 4

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

BREADTH        ART

CORRECT ANSWER
e) D
EDDIE SAYS
D is the answer. This gives us two new words: BREATH and DART.
  • Question 5

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

BROOM        DAB

CORRECT ANSWER
b) R
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is R. This gives us two new words: BOOM and DRAB.
  • Question 6

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(FEARFUL, EMPHATIC, CYNICAL)

(OPTIMISTIC, HORROR, EXCITABLE)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pairing is CYNICAL and OPTIMISTIC.
  • Question 7

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(SHARP, DELICIOUS, PUNGENT)

(SWEET, SOUR, CHEWY)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pairing is SHARP and SWEET. The word 'sharp' can also mean 'sour'.
  • Question 8

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(ENORMOUS, TINY, WIDE)

(EXPANDING, MINUTE, LUMINOUS)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is ENORMOUS and MINUTE. The word 'minute' is used to describe something small.
  • Question 9

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(LITHE, JUBILANT, SILENT)

(TRANQUIL, GARGANTUAN, RIGID)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is LITHE and RIGID.
  • Question 10

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the top bracket that is an antonym for a word in the bottom bracket. 

 

(VIBRANT, HONEST, FACETIOUS)

(FLIPPANT, DEEP, ANCIENT)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The right answer pairing is HONEST and DISENGENUOUS.
  • Question 11

For questions 22 - 26, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

DANCE  (CABLE)  TABLE

HEATH  ( ____ )  CRUST

CORRECT ANSWER
d) TRUST
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is TRUST.
  • Question 12

For questions 22 - 26, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

HOVER  (LOVED)  LINED

PACED  ( ____ )  ROVER

CORRECT ANSWER
a) RACER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is RACER.
  • Question 13

For questions 22 - 26, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

DOORS  (DOMES)  TAMER

SMOKE  ( ____ )  SKILL

 

CORRECT ANSWER
c) SMILE
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is SMILE.
  • Question 14

For questions 22 - 26 , you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

ELECT  (ELOPE)  OPENS

SHAPE  ( ____ )  MEANS

 

CORRECT ANSWER
e) SHAME
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is SHAME.
  • Question 15

For questions 22 - 26, you should look at the pattern.

 

Letters from the two words on the outside of the brackets are used to create the word on the inside of the brackets.

 

Use the pattern from the first set of brackets to work out the word in the middle of the second set of brackets.

 

 

MEDIA  (BRAID)  BREAK

RADIO  ( ____ )  AVAIL

CORRECT ANSWER
b) AVOID
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is AVOID.
  • Question 16

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

12, 24, 48, 96, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 192
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 192. This sequence doubles each time.
  • Question 17

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

11, 7, 5, 3, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 2
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 2. All the numbers in the sequence are prime numbers in descending order.
  • Question 18

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

100, 85, 70, 55, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 40
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 40. The numbers in this sequence are decreasing by 15 each time.
  • Question 19

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

1.23, 1.25, 1.27, 1.29, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 1.31
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 1.31. The numbers in this sequence increase by 0.02 each time.
  • Question 20

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

0.005, 0.005, 0.05, 0.5, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 5
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 5. The numbers in this sequence multiply by 10 each time.
  • Question 21

For question 21, can you solve this word puzzle?

 

Laila has four friends.

They are measuring their heights against a wall.

 

Laila is taller than Beth.

Beth is shorter than Harriet but taller than Emma.

Harriet is taller than Laila.

Anna is taller than Beth but shorter than Laila.

 

Who is the shortest member of the group?

CORRECT ANSWER
c) EMMA
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is Emma. She is the shortest member of the group. From tallest to shortest: Harriet, Laila, Anna Beth, Emma.
  • Question 22

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
LIBYA
UGANDA
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is LIBYA and UGANDA. The other three words are all European countries. LIBYA and UGANDA are African countries.
  • Question 23

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
SING
FIND
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is SING and FIND. They are present tense verbs. The other three words are all past tense verbs.
  • Question 24

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
CAT
UMBRELLA
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is CAT and UMBRELLA. They are concrete nouns. The other three words are abstract nouns.
  • Question 25

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
c) SOIL
e) STONES
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is SOIL and STONES. The other three things are all edible (can be eaten).
  • Question 26

For questions 37 - 41, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
c) MOUSE
d) ROUND
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is MOUSE and ROUND. The other three words describe size.
  • Question 27

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is a synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there that is only one possible pair.

 

 

(AGGRAVATE  IRRIGATE  CONGREGATE)

(GATHER  WEAR  START)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is CONGREGATE and GATHER.
  • Question 28

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is a synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(CATARACT  CATALYST  QUATRAIN)

(RESIST  COERCE  TRIGGER)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is CATALYST and TRIGGER.
  • Question 29

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is a synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(ECCENTRIC  EMOTIVE  ENTHUSIASTIC)

(ODD  SLOW  LETHARGIC)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is ECCENTRIC and ODD.
  • Question 30

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is a synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(ENDEAVOUR  SUCCEED  ELEVATE)

(FAIL  TRY  DREAM)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is ENDEAVOUR and TRY.
  • Question 31

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the top set of brackets which is an synonym for one word in the bottom set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(EXPOUND  EXPLAIN  EXPIRE)

(DIE  QUESTION  LEAVE)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is EXPIRE and DIE.
  • Question 32

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

(69 - 5) ÷ 4 = (3 x 7) - ?

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 5
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 5. Each side of the equation equals 16.
  • Question 33

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

2 x (3 + 4) = 5 + ? + 3

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 6
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 6. Each side of the equation amounts to 14.
  • Question 34

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

42 + 32  = 100 ÷ ?

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 4
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 4. Each side of the equation equals 25.
  • Question 35

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

12 x (2 + 3)  = 4 x (6 + ?)

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 9
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 9. Each side of the equation equals 60.
  • Question 36

For questions 32 - 36, solve the equation on the left hand side in order to work out the missing number (?) in the equation on the right.

 

 

(10 + 3) x 4  = 5 x ? + 2

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 10
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 10. Each side of the equation equals 52.
  • Question 37

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 


AC, BD, CE, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
b) DF
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is DF. Each pair is one letter apart, and the sequence moves forward by one letter each time.
  • Question 38

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 


GF, HE, ID, JC, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
c) KB
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is KB. This sequence uses the reverse alphabet and moves outwards either side from GF.
  • Question 39

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 


EF, JK, OP, TU, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
d) YZ
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is YZ. This pattern misses three letters between each pair.
  • Question 40

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 

 

CA, ZX, DB, YW, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
c) EC
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is EC. This sequence uses the reverse alphabet, choosing pairs of letters one gap apart (e.g. CA) and taking them from alternate ends of the reverse alphabet.
  • Question 41

For questions 43 - 47, use the alphabet lines below to work out the next letters in the sequence.

Some will be in alphabetical order, while others will be in reverse alphabetical order.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Z Y X W V U T S R Q P O N M L K J I H G F E D C B A

 


SR, ON, QP, ML, ??

CORRECT ANSWER
d) ON
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is ON. This sequence uses the reverse alphabet. It takes a pair of letters (e.g. SR), jumps a pair (ON) and then goes to back to the one that was missed (QP).
  • Question 42

For question 42, can you solve the word puzzle below?

 

Amelia and her friends did a car boot sale together to raise money for a summer camping trip.

 

Amelia had the biggest success and sold 11 items.

Richard sold 2 items less than Amelia.

Tunde sold 3 items less than Richard.

Charlotte sold 2 items more than Tunde.

 

 

How many items did Charlotte sell?

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 8
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 8. Amelia sold 11 items, Richard sold 9 items, Charlotte sold 8 items and Tunde sold 6 items.
  • Question 43

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

 

Maria had a kiwi this morning. 

CORRECT ANSWER
c) WITH
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is WITH. It is hidden between the words 'kiwi this', with two letters on each side of the space.
  • Question 44

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

 

The table and chairs were antique. 

CORRECT ANSWER
c) LEAN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is LEAN. It is hidden between the words 'table and', with two letters on each side of the space.
  • Question 45

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

 

Have a go at playing guitar.

CORRECT ANSWER
a) GOAT
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is GOAT. It is hidden between the words 'go at', with two letters on either side of the space.
  • Question 46

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

 

In the classroom, the ventilation was poor.

CORRECT ANSWER
e) EVEN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is EVEN. It is hidden between the words 'the ventilation', with one letter on the left side of the space and three on the right.
  • Question 47

In questions 48 - 52, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 


Let yoga mend your poor posture.

CORRECT ANSWER
d) GAME
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is GAME. It is hidden between the words 'yoga mend', with two letters on the left side of the space and two on the right.
  • Question 48

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

 

If a = 3, b = 2, c = 6, d = 10 and e = 7.

What is d x c ÷ a - (e x b) ?

 

CORRECT ANSWER
c
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is c (6). You will need to use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS to solve this problem. Work out the brackets first, then divide, then multiply and then finally subtract.
  • Question 49

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

 

If a = 3.5, b = 6.5, c = 1.75, d = 0.25 and e = 5.

What is (b + a) ÷ e + c - d?

CORRECT ANSWER
a
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a (3.5). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember to work out the brackets first, then divide, then add, and then finally subtract.
  • Question 50

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 


If a = 3, b = 2, c = 7, d = 9 and e = -5.

What is (e x b) + (a x c - d)?

CORRECT ANSWER
b
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is b (2). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember to work out the brackets first.
  • Question 51

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

 

If a = 2, b = 15, c = 4, d = 5 and e = 25.

What is (e x a + d) ÷ (b - c)? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is d (5). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember to multiply before adding, and to work out the brackets first.
  • Question 52

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum below. 

 

Give your answer as a letter.

 

 

If a = 8, b = 5, c = 2, d = 4 and e = 10.

What is (e2 - a x b) ÷ (c + d) ?

CORRECT ANSWER
e
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is e (10). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember to work out the brackets, then indices (squared/cubed numbers) before dividing.
  • Question 53

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word THYME?

 

Please note the codes are not in the correct order.

 

LILY    THE    MEET    AXE

2928    4337    913    753

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 75843
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a. THYME would appear as 75843 in this code.
  • Question 54

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word CURVE?

 

Please note that the codes are not in the correct order.

 

CARE    CRAVE    CRUMB    EVER

3538    48276    48153    4183

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 42853
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is c. CURVE would appear as 42853 in this code.
  • Question 55

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word WORRIED

 

Please note that the codes are not in the correct order.

 

WORLD    DRIED    WORM    IDEA

42981    19531    4297    5136

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 4299531
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a. WORRIED would appear as 4299531 in this code.
  • Question 56

For questions 1 – 5, you need to crack the number code and use it to spell another word. 

 

Each of the words below has a corresponding number code. 

Can you match the number code to the word and use this to work out the code for the word GROWS

 

Please note that the codes are not in the correct order.

 

RING    SOW    OWED    SEED

7559    713    1359    4286

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 64137
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is b. GROWS would appear as 64137 in this code.
  • Question 57

For questions 11 - 15, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

PHONE        RUDE

CORRECT ANSWER
a) P
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is P. This gives us two new words: HONE and PRUDE.
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Get started
laptop

Start your £1 trial today.
Subscribe from £10/month.