The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Verbal Reasoning

In this assessment, students will complete an 11+ verbal reasoning paper in the style of GL assessment under timed conditions.

'11+ Practice Paper in the style of GL Verbal Reasoning' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:  11+ Sample Practice Papers

Curriculum subtopic:  11+ Verbal Reasoning Practice Papers

Difficulty level:  

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

This is a practice 11+ Verbal Reasoning paper in the style of a GL assessment.

 

This is a multiple choice assessment.

In the 11+, you may complete your answers on a separate piece of paper or on a computer.

At EdPlace, you will select the correct answer from five options on the computer (a,b,c,d,e).

 

This paper includes a variety of types of verbal questions.

At the start of each question, there will be a set of instructions which you will need to apply until further instruction.

 

You should work as quickly as possible through the questions.

The timer is set for 45 minutes for this practice paper, although you can keep working after the timer has run out.

This means that you should aim for no more than 1 minute per question and hopefully, as you become more confident, less than 1 minute.

You may find some of the questions difficult.

If you are struggling to answer a question do not waste time on it, but move onto the next question.

 

 

Disclaimer:

We have no affiliation to GL Assessments and these questions represent our own unique content developed by EdPlace 11+ authors.

None of the content displayed here has been supplied by GL or any other third party suppliers.

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

LAUNCH        PET

a) L

b) H

c) U

d) N

e) A

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

STRIPE        CLAN

a) S

b) R

c) T

d) I

e) E

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

SCREAM        CORE

a) E

b) R

c) A

d) S

e) M

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

LADDER        CAM

a) A

b) D

c) E

d) L

e) R

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

STAY        TEN

a) S

b) T

c) A

d) Y

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(ROWDY, ACADEMIC, FORTUNATE)    

(DEAFENING, DELIGHTED, ACCIDENTAL)

a) S

b) T

c) A

d) Y

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(SMART, TALKATIVE, PUNGENT)   

(PALATABLE, TALENTED, PROSPEROUS)

a) S

b) T

c) A

d) Y

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(CONVENIENT, JOVIAL, TRANQUIL)   

(CHEERFUL, SUSPICIOUS, ANIMATED)

a) S

b) T

c) A

d) Y

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(FORTUNATE, RAUCOUS, SERENE)   

(PROFICIENT, CHARMED, BUOYANT)

a) S

b) T

c) A

d) Y

e) E

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(DELICIOUS, BRAINY, EXUBERANT)   

(PEACEFUL, TASTY, AUSPICIOUS)

a) S

b) T

c) A

d) Y

e) E

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

WE ALL ENJOYED THE PER _ _ _ _ MANCE.

a) FIRM

b) FROM

c) FERM

d) FORM

e) FARM

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

ALL THAT NOISE IS DISTURBING MY CON _ _ _ _ RATION.

a) CENT

b) SENT

c) CANT

d) SANT

e) TENS

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

HE S _ _ _ _ BLED UP THE ROCKFACE TO THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN.

a) KRAM

b) CRAM

c) CREM

d) CARM

e) CALM

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

THIS STUDENT IS EX _ _ _ _ ING AT VERBAL REASONING!

a) CALL

b) CILL

c) CELL

d) COLL

e) SELL

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

THE IN _ _ _ _ IBLE HERO WON THE FIGHT.

a) FULL

b) FOLL

c) FILL

d) FELL

e) FALL

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

7, 10, 6, 9, ?

a) 11

b) 8

c) 10

d) 3

e) 5

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

78, 75, 72, 69, ?

a) 70

b) 68

c) 66

d) 60

e) 63

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

75, 185, 205, 315, ?

a) 425

b) 415

c) 395

d) 310

e) 410

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

49, 42, 36, 31, 27, ?

a) 26

b) 25

c) 24

d) 23

e) 22

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

150, 160, 80, 90, ?

a) 100

b) 45

c) 55

d) 70

e) 110

For question 21, can you solve this word puzzle?

 

Ollie is 25.

Ollie is half his father's age.

Ollie's mother is 6 years younger than his father.

 

 

How old will Ollie's mother be in 3 years' time?

a) 25

b) 50

c) 47

d) 44

e) 54

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

OAK

ASH

FIRE

OLDER

ELDER

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

LILAC

AZURE

SKY

CERISE

DAFFODIL

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

FIELD

TROWEL

HOE

MOWER

BRICK

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

a) LOAF

b) BAGUETTE

c) TUMBLE

d) ROLL

e) LOAD

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

a) BOAR

b) VIXEN

c) BULL

d) DOE

e) ROOSTER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(TEDIOUS, COMPLIANT, SAVVY)    

(ANONYMOUS, TRANQUIL, INTERESTING)

a) BOAR

b) VIXEN

c) BULL

d) DOE

e) ROOSTER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(RECKLESS, STANDARD, FURIOUS)   

(VARIABLE, MINISCULE, CAUTIOUS)

a) BOAR

b) VIXEN

c) BULL

d) DOE

e) ROOSTER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(EXCITING, SUPERFLUOUS, EXPERT)

(NOVICE, MASTERFUL, MYSTICAL)

a) BOAR

b) VIXEN

c) BULL

d) DOE

e) ROOSTER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(CALM, NUMERICAL, SEQUENCE)

(EXCITABLE, SERENE, FREQUENT)

a) BOAR

b) VIXEN

c) BULL

d) DOE

e) ROOSTER

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(VOLUNTARY, COMPULSORY, FAIR)    

(CHOICE, MANDATORY, SELECTION)

a) BOAR

b) VIXEN

c) BULL

d) DOE

e) ROOSTER

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

7   (20)   3          8   (47)   6           5   (49)   10          5   (?)   7

a) 34

b) 36

c) 35

d) 33

e) 38

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

4   (11)   3          6   (16)   4         6    (19)    7       5   (?)   9

a) 15

b) 16

c) 17

d) 18

e) 19

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

3   (14)   6          7  (19)   7         2   (8)   1          11   (?)   8

a) 34

b) 44

c) 24

d) 54

e) 64

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

10   (7)   4          12   (5)   8          31   (29)   3          7   (?)   4

a) 16

b) 7

c) 9

d) 4

e) 18

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern/relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

27  (18)  3          36  (12)  6         48  (12)  8         45  (?)  9

a) 12

b) 10

c) 15

d) 16

e) 18

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


DJ is to FL as MV is to _ _ .

a) OY

b) PX

c) EX

d) XO

e) OX

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


QW is to MT as GF is to _ _ .

a) CC

b) EC

c) CE

d) DC

e) CD

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


AS is to EM as DL is to _ _ .

a) AH

b) HA

c) FH

d) HF

e) SW

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


PW is to RO as EV is to _ _ .

a) NG

b) GN

c) HN

d) GM

e) GO

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


BK is to LU as YK is to _ _ .

a) IU

b) IJ

c) IW

d) WI

e) JW

For question 42, can you solve the word puzzle below?

 

Ed is ten years older than his brother.

His brother is a quarter of the age of their grandfather.

Their grandfather is 80.

 

 

How old is Ed?

a) 20

b) 10

c) 15

d) 30

e) 25

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

How is life at your new school? 

a) WISE

b) YAWN

c) SLIP

d) FEAT

e) ATOM

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

What a magical moment this is.

a) MOAN

b) HATE

c) TENT

d) CLAM

e) CALM

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

They were both early for the show.

a) HEAR

b) YEAR

c) FEAR

d) LEAR

e) TEAR

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

My sister hid one of my presents! 

a) HIDE

b) TERM

c) DONE

d) NERD

e) MINE

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.


Each year new flowers grow in my garden.

a) YEAR

b) EARN

c) FLOW

d) ROWS

e) DEAR

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(BAG, VALISE)     (INQUIRY, INQUEST)

a) SACK

b) PLACE

c) CASE

d) GRAB

e) QUESTION

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(SPEEDY, SWIFT)     (SECURE, TIGHT)

a) FULL

b) FAST

c) QUICK

d) STABLE

e) STEADY

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(CRUCIAL, IMPORTANT)     (TONE, PITCH)

a) FIELD

b) TOP

c) SOUND

d) SONG

e) KEY

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(TYPE, VARIETY)     (TENDER, SWEET)

a) PLAY

b) JUICY

c) KIND

d) SOFT

e) SORT

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(CONTEST, GAME)     (EQUAL, COMPLEMENT)

a) MATCH

b) SAME

c) PLAY

d) WINNER

e) FIX

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 25, b = 12, c = 5, d = 2 and e = 3,

what is ( c x e ) + ( c x d )?   

a) a

b) e

c) d

d) c

e) b

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 91, b = 3, c = 8, d = 7 and e = 2,

what is b (d + e) + c²?  

a) b

b) d

c) a

d) e

e) c

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.


If a = 13, b = 5, c = 10, d = 7 and e = 12,

what is (b2 + c) ÷ d?

a) e

b) b

c) c

d) a

e) d

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 11, b = 3, c = 17, d = 48 and e = 6,

what is d ÷ e + c + b - a? 

a) d

b) a

c) b

d) c

e) e

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 25, b = 5, c = 11, d = 20 and e = 100,

what is (b x c) + d + b²?

a) d

b) b

c) a

d) c

e) e

  • Question 1

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

LAUNCH        PET

CORRECT ANSWER
e) A
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is A. Giving us the two words of: lunch and peat.
  • Question 2

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

STRIPE        CLAN

CORRECT ANSWER
e) E
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is E. Giving us the two words of: strip and clean.
  • Question 3

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

SCREAM        CORE

CORRECT ANSWER
d) S
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is S. Giving us the two words of: cream and score.
  • Question 4

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

LADDER        CAM

CORRECT ANSWER
d) L
EDDIE SAYS
L is the answer. Giving us the two words of: adder and calm.
  • Question 5

For questions 1 - 5, you should move a letter from the first word and insert it into the second word. 

 

You need to ensure you have two real words at the end.

 

 

STAY        TEN

CORRECT ANSWER
b) T
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is T. Giving us the two words of: say and tent.
  • Question 6

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(ROWDY, ACADEMIC, FORTUNATE)    

(DEAFENING, DELIGHTED, ACCIDENTAL)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pairing is ROWDY and DEAFENING. They are both synonyms for noisy.
  • Question 7

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(SMART, TALKATIVE, PUNGENT)   

(PALATABLE, TALENTED, PROSPEROUS)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct pairing is SMART and TALENTED. They are both synonyms for clever or being good at something.
  • Question 8

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(CONVENIENT, JOVIAL, TRANQUIL)   

(CHEERFUL, SUSPICIOUS, ANIMATED)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is JOVIAL and CHEERFUL. They are both words we would use to describe a happy and jolly person.
  • Question 9

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(FORTUNATE, RAUCOUS, SERENE)   

(PROFICIENT, CHARMED, BUOYANT)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The right answer pairing is FORTUNATE and CHARMED. They are both synonyms for lucky.
  • Question 10

For questions 6 - 10, you should identify a word from the first bracket that is a synonym for a word in the second bracket. 

 

(DELICIOUS, BRAINY, EXUBERANT)   

(PEACEFUL, TASTY, AUSPICIOUS)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The right answer pairing is DELICIOUS and TASTY.
  • Question 11

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

WE ALL ENJOYED THE PER _ _ _ _ MANCE.

CORRECT ANSWER
d) FORM
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is FORM. The whole word is PERFORMANCE.
  • Question 12

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

ALL THAT NOISE IS DISTURBING MY CON _ _ _ _ RATION.

CORRECT ANSWER
a) CENT
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is CENT. The whole word is CONCENTRATION.
  • Question 13

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

HE S _ _ _ _ BLED UP THE ROCKFACE TO THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN.

CORRECT ANSWER
b) CRAM
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is CRAM. The whole word is SCRAMBLED.
  • Question 14

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

THIS STUDENT IS EX _ _ _ _ ING AT VERBAL REASONING!

CORRECT ANSWER
c) CELL
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is CELL. The whole word is EXCELLING.
  • Question 15

For questions 11 - 15, you should look for the missing letters.

 

Work out the four letters missing from the word below.

 

Use the context of the sentence to help you work out the meaning of the partial word.

 

 

THE IN _ _ _ _ IBLE HERO WON THE FIGHT.

CORRECT ANSWER
e) FALL
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer is FALL. The whole word is INFALLIBLE.
  • Question 16

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

7, 10, 6, 9, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
e) 5
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 5. Add three and subtract four each time.
  • Question 17

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

78, 75, 72, 69, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 66
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 66. The pattern is subtracting three each time.
  • Question 18

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

75, 185, 205, 315, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 425
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 425. Each number in the sequence can be worked out adding 110 each time.
  • Question 19

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

49, 42, 36, 31, 27, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 24
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 24. The sequence is created by subtracting 1 less each time. 49 - 7 = 42, 42 - 6 = 36, 36 - 5 = 31, 31 - 4 = 27. So, 27 - 3 = 24.
  • Question 20

For questions 16 - 20, you need to identify the pattern and then select the next number in the sequence.

 

150, 160, 80, 90, ?

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 45
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 45. Add ten to give the next number in the sequence. Then halve that to create the next number in the sequence. The pattern is then repeated. So, half of 90 is 45.
  • Question 21

For question 21, can you solve this word puzzle?

 

Ollie is 25.

Ollie is half his father's age.

Ollie's mother is 6 years younger than his father.

 

 

How old will Ollie's mother be in 3 years' time?

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 47
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 47. Ollie's father is 50. His mother is 6 years younger, so she is 44. In three years' time, she will be 47.
  • Question 22

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
FIRE
OLDER
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is OLDER and FIRE. The other three words are all types of tree.
  • Question 23

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
SKY
DAFFODIL
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is SKY and DAFFODIL. The other three words are all colours.
  • Question 24

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
FIELD
BRICK
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is FIELD and BRICK. The other three words are all tools or equipment we would use in the garden.
  • Question 25

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
c) TUMBLE
e) LOAD
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is TUMBLE and LOAD. The other three words are all types of bread.
  • Question 26

For questions 22 - 26, you need to find the TWO words that do not belong in the group.

CORRECT ANSWER
b) VIXEN
d) DOE
EDDIE SAYS
The correct answer pairing is VIXEN and DOE. Vixen and doe are names for female animals. The other three are all names for male animals.
  • Question 27

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(TEDIOUS, COMPLIANT, SAVVY)    

(ANONYMOUS, TRANQUIL, INTERESTING)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is TEDIOUS and INTERESTING. Tedious is another word for boring.
  • Question 28

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(RECKLESS, STANDARD, FURIOUS)   

(VARIABLE, MINISCULE, CAUTIOUS)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is CAUTIOUS and RECKLESS. Reckless means the same as careless. Cautious means the same as careful.
  • Question 29

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(EXCITING, SUPERFLUOUS, EXPERT)

(NOVICE, MASTERFUL, MYSTICAL)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is EXPERT and NOVICE. An expert is experienced and a novice has no or little experience.
  • Question 30

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(CALM, NUMERICAL, SEQUENCE)

(EXCITABLE, SERENE, FREQUENT)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is CALM and EXCITABLE.
  • Question 31

For questions 27 - 31, select a word from the first set of brackets which is an antonym for one word in the second set of brackets.

 

Remember, there is only one possible pair.

 

 

(VOLUNTARY, COMPULSORY, FAIR)    

(CHOICE, MANDATORY, SELECTION)

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
The answer pairing is VOLUNTARY and MANDATORY. Mandatory and compulsory are synonyms - not antonyms.
  • Question 32

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

7   (20)   3          8   (47)   6           5   (49)   10          5   (?)   7

CORRECT ANSWER
a) 34
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 34. Multiply the outside numbers together. Then, subtract one to give the middle number.
  • Question 33

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

4   (11)   3          6   (16)   4         6    (19)    7       5   (?)   9

CORRECT ANSWER
e) 19
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 19. First, double the number on the left. Then, add this to the number on the right to create the number in the middle. 5 x 2 + 9 = 19
  • Question 34

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

3   (14)   6          7  (19)   7         2   (8)   1          11   (?)   8

CORRECT ANSWER
c) 24
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 24. The number is brackets is calculated by adding the outside numbers together, and then adding 5 to the total.
  • Question 35

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern / relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

10   (7)   4          12   (5)   8          31   (29)   3          7   (?)   4

CORRECT ANSWER
d) 4
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 4. The number in brackets is calculated by subtracting the second number from the first, and then adding 1.
  • Question 36

For questions 32 - 36, work out the pattern/relationship between the numbers outside the brackets and the answer inside the brackets.

 

27  (18)  3          36  (12)  6         48  (12)  8         45  (?)  9

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 10
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is 10. The number in brackets is calculated by first dividing the left number by the right number, and then doubling the total. 45 divided by 9 is 5. Double 5 is 10.
  • Question 37

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


DJ is to FL as MV is to _ _ .

CORRECT ANSWER
e) OX
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is OX. D to F is 2 spaces forwards. Two spaces forwards from M is O. J to L is 2 spaces forwards. Two spaces forwards from V is X.
  • Question 38

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


QW is to MT as GF is to _ _ .

CORRECT ANSWER
a) CC
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is CC. Q to M is four spaces backwards. Four spaces back from G is C. W to T is three spaces backwards. Three spaces back from F is C.
  • Question 39

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


AS is to EM as DL is to _ _ .

CORRECT ANSWER
d) HF
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is HF. A to E is four spaces forwards. Four spaces forwards from D is H. S to M is 6 spaces backwards. Six spaces backwards from L is F.
  • Question 40

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


PW is to RO as EV is to _ _ .

CORRECT ANSWER
b) GN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is GN. P to R is two spaces forwards. Two spaces forwards from E is G. W to O is eight spaces backwards. Eight spaces backwards from V is N.
  • Question 41

For questions 37 - 41, use the alphabet line below to work out the letter code by counting the spaces between letters.

 

Work out how the first letter of the first pair is connected to the first letter of the second pair.

 

Then work out how the second letter of each pair is connected.

 

Use this to work out the missing pair of letters.

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

 


BK is to LU as YK is to _ _ .

CORRECT ANSWER
a) IU
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is IU. B to L is ten spaces forwards. Ten spaces forwards from Y is I. K to U is also ten spaces forwards. Ten spaces forwards from K is U.
  • Question 42

For question 42, can you solve the word puzzle below?

 

Ed is ten years older than his brother.

His brother is a quarter of the age of their grandfather.

Their grandfather is 80.

 

 

How old is Ed?

CORRECT ANSWER
b) 10
EDDIE SAYS
Ed is 10. If their grandfather is 80, then Ed's brother is 20. Ed is ten years younger than this, making him 10.
  • Question 43

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

How is life at your new school? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d) FEAT
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is FEAT. It is hidden between the words 'life at', with two letters on each side of the space.
  • Question 44

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

What a magical moment this is.

CORRECT ANSWER
e) CALM
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is CALM. It is hidden between the words 'magical moment', with three letters to the left of the space, and one after.
  • Question 45

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

They were both early for the show.

CORRECT ANSWER
a) HEAR
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is HEAR. It is hidden between the words 'both early', with one letter on one side of the space and three on the other.
  • Question 46

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.

 

My sister hid one of my presents! 

CORRECT ANSWER
c) DONE
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is DONE. It is hidden between the words 'hid one', with one letter on the left side of the space and three on the right.
  • Question 47

In questions 43 - 47, you need to look at the sentence below and find the 4 letter word that is hiding. 

 

It can be found by looking at the ends of one word and the start of another, for example: the atlas = HEAT.


Each year new flowers grow in my garden.

CORRECT ANSWER
b) EARN
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is EARN. It is hidden between the words 'year new', with three letters on the left side of the space and one on the right.
  • Question 48

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(BAG, VALISE)     (INQUIRY, INQUEST)

CORRECT ANSWER
c) CASE
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is CASE. A case can be used to carry things or can be solved by the police.
  • Question 49

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(SPEEDY, SWIFT)     (SECURE, TIGHT)

CORRECT ANSWER
b) FAST
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is FAST. You can hold something fast, or someone can run fast.
  • Question 50

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(CRUCIAL, IMPORTANT)     (TONE, PITCH)

CORRECT ANSWER
e) KEY
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is KEY. Important information is key to our understanding. Also, someone can sing in a different key.
  • Question 51

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(TYPE, VARIETY)     (TENDER, SWEET)

CORRECT ANSWER
c) KIND
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is KIND. A kind person is sweet and gentle. Also, there are many different kinds of people in the world.
  • Question 52

In questions 48 - 52, you will be presented with two pairs of words. 

 

Think about the different meanings of these words.

 

You are looking for a homonym that fits with both these pairs of words.

 

 

(CONTEST, GAME)     (EQUAL, COMPLEMENT)

CORRECT ANSWER
a) MATCH
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is MATCH. If things match, they complement each other. We play matches in many different sports.
  • Question 53

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 25, b = 12, c = 5, d = 2 and e = 3,

what is ( c x e ) + ( c x d )?   

CORRECT ANSWER
a) a
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a (25). You will need to use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS to solve this problem.
  • Question 54

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 91, b = 3, c = 8, d = 7 and e = 2,

what is b (d + e) + c²?  

CORRECT ANSWER
c) a
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is a (91). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember to work out the brackets and indices first.
  • Question 55

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.


If a = 13, b = 5, c = 10, d = 7 and e = 12,

what is (b2 + c) ÷ d?

CORRECT ANSWER
b) b
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is b (5). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember that a little 2 next to a number means it is squared (and you need to multiply it by itself).
  • Question 56

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 11, b = 3, c = 17, d = 48 and e = 6,

what is d ÷ e + c + b - a? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d) c
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is c (17). Use the rules of BIDMAS/BODMAS.
  • Question 57

In questions 53 - 57, use the code below to complete the sum provided and select the letter that represents your answer.

 

If a = 25, b = 5, c = 11, d = 20 and e = 100,

what is (b x c) + d + b²?

CORRECT ANSWER
e) e
EDDIE SAYS
The answer is e (100). Use the rules of BIDMAS / BODMAS and remember to multiply before adding.
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Get started
laptop

Start your £1 trial today.
Subscribe from £10/month.