The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

Identify position and number to find the odd one out

In this worksheet, students will identify an image that does not fit in with the rest of the group. The focus will be on position and number, so students will need to look at where shapes are and how many there are.

'Identify position and number to find the odd one out' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:   Spatial and Non-Verbal Reasoning

Curriculum subtopic:   Odd One Out

Difficulty level:  

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

Welcome shape sorter.  

We’ve got a bit of a problem we hoped you could help us with.  

Our shape sorting robot seems to have malfunctioned and not sorted the shapes correctly.  Could you help us solve this issue?

 

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn’t fit well with the others?

a)         b)         c)         d)         e) 

First, we need to look for something that four of the shapes have in common.

All of the images are made up of one large white circle and one small black circle.

It is always a useful idea to look at the position of shapes.

In shapes a, b, d and e, the black circle is on the edge of the white circle.

Shape c is therefore the odd one out as it has a black circle in the middle and not on the edge like the others.


 

Let’s try another one together:

Which shape below is the odd one out?

a)         b)         c)         d)         e) 

First, we need to look for something that four of the shapes have in common.

All of the images are rectangles split into two equal pieces with smaller shapes in each half.

In questions like this, counting is really important. What could we count?

Shape a has 3 shapes on each side of the halfway line.

Shape b has 4 shapes on one side and 6 on the other.

Shape c has 5 shapes on each side of the line.

Shape d has 4 shapes on either side.

Shape e has 2 shapes on either side.

This means that image b is the odd one out as it has a different number of shapes in each section, unlike the other options.

 

It’s now your turn to identify the odd shape.

Remember to look at the position of shapes within the image and always see if there is something you can count.

 

Good luck shape sorter!

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

  • Question 1

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
X marks the spot in this question! In options a, b, c and e the X is the right-angled corner of the triangle. In option d it is just floating around in the middle of the triangle. This makes option d the odd one out. Can you remember what a right angle is? This is the angle that is formed when two lines meet to form a corner which has a 90 degree angle.
  • Question 2

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
This question also focuses on position to help you find the answer. In options a, c, d and e there is a smaller version of the outer shape exactly in the centre of it. However, in option b, the smaller triangle is lazily sitting at the bottom of the big triangle, rather than the middle of it. This makes option b the odd one out.
  • Question 3

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
Let's check out these teardrops... In the first four images, the circle is on the edge of the teardrop shape. In option e the circle is outside of the teardrop. This makes option e the odd one out. There's no need to CRY if you made a slip; let's practise on the next one...
  • Question 4

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
I hope you still have your position brains in gear, because this question will need them! This time we have three shapes to consider in relation to each other. Options a, b, c and e have a circle inside the heart and a black square outside of it. Option d has these same three shapes, but positioned the wrong way round! The square is inside of the heart rather than the circle, and the circle is outside rather than the square. This makes option d the odd one out.
  • Question 5

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
What can we count here? If we count the number of sides of each shape, we can see that options a, b, c and d all have seven sides. Option e has eight sides. This makes option e the odd one out. Did you know that a seven-sided shape is called a heptagon?
  • Question 6

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
a)
EDDIE SAYS
This one is a counting question too. The last four circles have two small shapes inside of them. Option a has three small shapes inside of it. This makes option a the odd one out here.
  • Question 7

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
I hope this question didn't make you too starry-eyed! In options a, b, d and e there are the same number of stars on each side of the middle line, although the total numbers all differ. If we look at option d as an example, it has four stars on the left side and four stars on the right side. Option c has two stars on the left and three on the right. This is unbalanced and doesn't match with the others, so option c is the odd one out.
  • Question 8

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
These images are like a game with stacking bricks! Options a, c, d and e have three of the same shapes stacked on top of each other. Option b has four shapes, which is one too many! This makes option b the odd one out - I hope it doesn't topple over!
  • Question 9

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
What can we count here? Four of the large circles have two small black circles and three small white squares inside of them. Option c doesn't fit in as it has three black circles, rather than two.
  • Question 10

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
This last one flips back to a position question again. In options a, b, c and e the dashed line is positioned on the outside of the full line. In option d the dashed line is positioned on the inside of the main shape instead. This makes option d the odd one out. Great work shape detective!
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Get started
laptop

Start your £1 trial today.
Subscribe from £10/month.