The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

Identify position and number to find the odd one out

In this worksheet, students will identify an image that does not fit in with the rest of the group. The focus will be on position and number, so students will need to look at where shapes are and how many there are.

'Identify position and number to find the odd one out' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:  Spatial and Non-Verbal Reasoning

Curriculum subtopic:  Odd One Out

Difficulty level:  

down

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

Welcome shape sorter.  

We’ve got a bit of a problem we hoped you could help us with.  

Our shape sorting robot seems to have malfunctioned and not sorted the shapes correctly.  Could you help us solve this issue?

 

Which of the shapes below is the odd one out and doesn’t fit well with the others?

a)         b)         c)         d)         e) 

First, we need to look for something that four of the shapes have in common.

All of the images are made up of one large white circle and one small black circle.

It is always a useful idea to look at the position of shapes.

In shapes a, b, d and e, the black circle is on the edge of the white circle.

Shape c is therefore the odd one out as it has a black circle in the middle and not on the edge like the others.


 

Let’s try another one together:

Which shape below is the odd one out?

a)         b)         c)         d)         e) 

First, we need to look for something that four of the shapes have in common.

All of the images are rectangles split into two equal pieces with smaller shapes in each half.

In questions like this, counting is really important. What could we count?

Shape a has 3 shapes on each side of the halfway line.

Shape b has 4 shapes on one side and 6 on the other.

Shape c has 5 shapes on each side of the line.

Shape d has 4 shapes on either side.

Shape e has 2 shapes on either side.

This means that image b is the odd one out as it has a different number of shapes in each section, unlike the other options.

 

It’s now your turn to identify the odd shape.

Remember to look at the position of shapes within the image and always see if there is something you can count.

 

Good luck shape sorter!

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

a)

b)

c)

d)

e)

  • Question 1

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
This is a number and counting-themed question. What can we count here? Options a, b, c and d all have 3 arrowhead shapes on them, whereas option e has 4 - how cheeky! This makes option e the odd one out.
  • Question 2

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
This one is a position-themed question. In options a, c, d and e the circles on sticks are sprouting from one of the corners of the squares. In option b the circles on sticks are coming from the middle of the square. This makes option b the odd one out.
  • Question 3

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
It's another position question! In options a, b, c and d there are mini versions of the outer shape overlapping a corner of the larger version. In option e the mini hexagon is overlapping the side of the large hexagon, rather than a corner. This makes option e the odd one out. Did you know that the corner of a shape can also be called a vertex?
  • Question 4

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
b)
EDDIE SAYS
It's time to make it COUNT! In options a, c, d and e the shapes have ten sides. The shape in option b only has 8 sides. Poor shape b is the odd one out, as it is 2 sides short!
  • Question 5

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
e)
EDDIE SAYS
It's counting time again! All of the circles are split into eight segments and we need to count how many are shaded. In options a, b, c and d there are 3 shaded segments, but in option e there are 4. This makes option e the odd one out.
  • Question 6

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
Here we have a main shape with a mini shape on the outside. All of the mini shapes are different so we need to look at their positioning. The mini shapes in options a, b, c and e are next to the wiggly side of the other shape. In option d, the mini shape is next to a straight side rather than the wiggly one. This makes option d the odd one out.
  • Question 7

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
This is another counting question. All of the lines are slightly different shapes, so let's count the shapes and lines on each line. Options a, b, d and e have 3 mini lines and 2 mini circles on their lines. Option c has 4 mini lines, rather than 3. This makes option c the odd one out. Have you lost count of all these counting questions? Hopefully, you are becoming a pro now!
  • Question 8

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
Let's make this question COUNT! We have a few options of what to count here. We could have counted the number of black or white balls OR the total number of balls. The total number of balls was the important one here. Options a, b, c and e have 5 balls in total, whereas option d has 6. This makes option d the odd one out.
  • Question 9

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
d)
EDDIE SAYS
This is a position-themed question. If we look closely, we can see that in four out of five of the images the arrow is pointing to the square. Can you spot the one which isn't? In option d, the arrow is pointing to the circle instead of the square. This makes option d the odd one out.
  • Question 10

Which of the images below is the odd one out and doesn't fit well with the others? 

CORRECT ANSWER
c)
EDDIE SAYS
This is the final counting question in this activity - well done shape detective! In options a, b, d and e there are 4 segments shaded. In option c there are 5 segments shaded. This makes option c the final odd one out of this activity. Great work!
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Start your £1 trial

Start your trial for £1