The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

Solve Time Problems

In this worksheet, students will need to use their knowledge of time in order to solve a series of worded problems.

'Solve Time Problems ' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:   Measurement

Curriculum subtopic:   Solve Time Problems

Difficulty level:  

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

This activity will ask you to solve a range of worded problems based on time.

 

Key facts to remember,

1 hour = 60 minutes

1 minute = 60 seconds

1 day = 24 hours

1 week = 7 days

 

Example:

Dennis takes the train to Birmingham.

He sets off at 9:25 in the morning and arrives at 9:47.

How long was his journey?

 

Answer:

In order to work out how many minutes have passed on the journey, we can simply calculate 47 - 25 = 22.

So, the total journey time is 22 minutes. 

Rob gets on a bus to travel to Southampton.

He leaves at 08:13.

The journey is 23 minutes long.

What time will he arrive?

 

Bus

 

 

08:06

08:16

08:26

08:36

Sarah gets on a bus to travel to Southampton.

She leaves at 16:04.

The journey is 40 minutes long.

Can you choose the time she will arrive?

 

 

Bus

 

 

16:44

16:40

17:44

16:04

Trisha drives to Manchester.

 

Her journey takes her 44 minutes.

 

She arrives at 10:55.

 

What time did she set off?

 

 

 10:0110:1010:1110:21
Time Trisha Set Off

Hamza drives to Liverpool.

 

His journey takes him 27 minutes.

 

He arrives at 17:42.

 

What time did he set off?

 

Write your answer in the 24-hour clock format.

 

 

 10:0110:1010:1110:21
Time Trisha Set Off

Whilst on holiday, Miss Smith decided to go on a pony ride.

 

She set off at 13:40 and her ride lasted 36 minutes.

 

What time did her ride end?

 

 

14:26

14:16

14:06

14:30

Whilst on holiday, George decided to go on a boat ride.

 

He set off at 15:52 and his ride lasted for 44 minutes.

 

What time did his ride end?

 

Write your answer using the 24-hour clock format.

 

Sam decides to do a daring tightrope walk across Niagara Falls.

He sets off at 08:20. The walk takes him 1 hour and 30 minutes.

At what time does he get to the end of the tightrope?

09:50

09:05

09:55

09:40

Later on, Sam's brother, Harry, decides to also do a daring tightrope walk across Niagara Falls.

He sets off at 06:18. The walk takes him 1 hour and 20 minutes.

At what time does he get to the end of the tightrope?

Write your answer using the 24-hour clock format.

Charlie does a charity abseil down a very tall building.

The journey down takes her a total of 32 minutes.

When she reaches the ground, she checks her watch and sees it's 12:12.

What time did she set off?

 

11:40

11:04

11:44

11:52

Lindsay also does a charity abseil down a very tall building.

The journey down takes her a total of 36 minutes.

When she reaches the ground, she checks her watch and sees it's 10:08.

What time did she set off?

Give your answer in the 24-hour clock format.

 

11:40

11:04

11:44

11:52

  • Question 1

Rob gets on a bus to travel to Southampton.

He leaves at 08:13.

The journey is 23 minutes long.

What time will he arrive?

 

Bus

 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
08:36
EDDIE SAYS
To calculate the arrival time, we have to add the minutes 13 + 23 = 36. This makes the arrival time, 08:36.
  • Question 2

Sarah gets on a bus to travel to Southampton.

She leaves at 16:04.

The journey is 40 minutes long.

Can you choose the time she will arrive?

 

 

Bus

 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
16:44
EDDIE SAYS
To calculate the arrival time we add 4 + 40 = 44. The arrival time is 16:44. Pretty simple, right?
  • Question 3

Trisha drives to Manchester.

 

Her journey takes her 44 minutes.

 

She arrives at 10:55.

 

What time did she set off?

 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
 10:0110:1010:1110:21
Time Trisha Set Off
EDDIE SAYS
In order to solve this one, we need to work backwards by subtracting 44 from 55. 55 - 44 = 11. Therefore, Trisha's set off time was 10:11.
  • Question 4

Hamza drives to Liverpool.

 

His journey takes him 27 minutes.

 

He arrives at 17:42.

 

What time did he set off?

 

Write your answer in the 24-hour clock format.

 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
To solve this one, we again need to work backwards by subtracting 27 from 42. 42 - 27 = 15. Therefore, Hamza set off at 17:15.
  • Question 5

Whilst on holiday, Miss Smith decided to go on a pony ride.

 

She set off at 13:40 and her ride lasted 36 minutes.

 

What time did her ride end?

 

 

CORRECT ANSWER
14:16
EDDIE SAYS
To solve this one, we need to count on the 36 minutes. Starting with 40, when we add 20 we reach the following hour. Our time has now changed from 13:40 to 14:00. Then, we can add easily add on the remaining 16 minutes. Making the answer 14:16.
  • Question 6

Whilst on holiday, George decided to go on a boat ride.

 

He set off at 15:52 and his ride lasted for 44 minutes.

 

What time did his ride end?

 

Write your answer using the 24-hour clock format.

 

CORRECT ANSWER
16:36
EDDIE SAYS
To solve this one, we again need to count on the 44 minutes. Starting with 52, adding 8 gets up to 60 (our next hour). Our time has now changed from 15:52 to 16:00 Then, we can add the remaining 36 minutes easily. We find the answer 16:36. How are you finding this?
  • Question 7

Sam decides to do a daring tightrope walk across Niagara Falls.

He sets off at 08:20. The walk takes him 1 hour and 30 minutes.

At what time does he get to the end of the tightrope?

CORRECT ANSWER
09:50
EDDIE SAYS
To crack this one, start by adding on the one hour. 8:20 + 1 hour = 9:20. Then, add on the 30 minutes to the 20 minutes. 30 + 20 = 50. Making the finish time, 09:50.
  • Question 8

Later on, Sam's brother, Harry, decides to also do a daring tightrope walk across Niagara Falls.

He sets off at 06:18. The walk takes him 1 hour and 20 minutes.

At what time does he get to the end of the tightrope?

Write your answer using the 24-hour clock format.

CORRECT ANSWER
07:38
EDDIE SAYS
Again, start by adding on the one hour. 06:18 + 1 hour = 07:18. Then, add on the 20 minutes to the 18 minutes. 20 + 18 = 38. Making the finish time = 07:38.
  • Question 9

Charlie does a charity abseil down a very tall building.

The journey down takes her a total of 32 minutes.

When she reaches the ground, she checks her watch and sees it's 12:12.

What time did she set off?

 

CORRECT ANSWER
11:40
EDDIE SAYS
We need to subtract 32 minutes from the finish time of 12:12 Subtract 12 minutes to get to the nearest hour: 12:12 - 12 = 12:00 Then subtract the remaining 20 minutes, 12:00 - 20 = 11:40 Making the start time = 11:40 Great focus!
  • Question 10

Lindsay also does a charity abseil down a very tall building.

The journey down takes her a total of 36 minutes.

When she reaches the ground, she checks her watch and sees it's 10:08.

What time did she set off?

Give your answer in the 24-hour clock format.

 

CORRECT ANSWER
EDDIE SAYS
We need to subtract 36 minutes from the finish time of 10:08. Subtract 8 minutes to get to the nearest hour 10:08 - 8 = 10:00 Then, subtract the remaining 28 minutes 10:00 - 28 = 09:32 Making the start time = 09:32 Fantastic work! That's another activity ticked off. You should feel really proud of your efforts.
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Get started
laptop

Start your £1 trial today.
Subscribe from £10/month.