The smart way to improve grades

Comprehensive & curriculum aligned

Affordable pricing from £10/month

Interpreting Timetables: When's the Next Train? (1)

In this worksheet, students answer a variety of questions using information from the given train timetable.

'Interpreting Timetables: When's the Next Train? (1)' worksheet

Key stage:  KS 2

Curriculum topic:  Statistics

Curriculum subtopic:  Complete, Read and Interpret Tables

Difficulty level:  

down

Worksheet Overview

QUESTION 1 of 10

This worksheet is about reading information from a simple train timetable.

 

Example

Answer the questions below using the train timetable.

 

London
10:30
11:10
11:50
Richmond
10:45
11:25
12:05
Ashford
10:55
11:35
12:15
Staines
11:00
11:40
12:20

 

1.   How long does it take to get from Richmond to Staines?

Answer   15 minutes (from 10:45 to 11:00 or 11:25 to 11:40 or 12:05 to 12:20)

 

2.  How many minutes are there between the trains?

Answer   40 minutes (e.g. 10:30 to 11:10 to 11:50)

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
8:10
8:50
9:30
Richmond
8:25
9:05
9:45
Ashford
8:35
9:15
9:55
Staines
8:40
9:20
10:00

How many minutes are there between trains?

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
8:10
8:50
9:30
Richmond
8:25
9:05
9:45
Ashford
8:35
9:15
9:55
Staines
8:40
9:20
10:00

How long does it take in minutes to get from Richmond to Staines?

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
8:10
8:50
9:30
Richmond
8:25
9:05
9:45
Ashford
8:35
9:15
9:55
Staines
8:40
9:20
10:00

How long does it take in minutes to get from London to Ashford?

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
4:10
4:50
5:30
Richmond
4:25
5:05
5:45
Ashford
4:35
5:15
5:55
Staines
4:40
5:20
6:00

How long does it take in minutes to get from Richmond to Ashford?

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
10:30
11:10
11:50
Richmond
10:45
11:25
12:05
Ashford
10:55
11:35
12:15
Staines
11:00
11:40
12:20

If I arrive at Richmond at 12:00, how long will it be in minutes before I could be in Staines?

  • Question 1

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
8:10
8:50
9:30
Richmond
8:25
9:05
9:45
Ashford
8:35
9:15
9:55
Staines
8:40
9:20
10:00

How many minutes are there between trains?

CORRECT ANSWER
40
  • Question 2

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
8:10
8:50
9:30
Richmond
8:25
9:05
9:45
Ashford
8:35
9:15
9:55
Staines
8:40
9:20
10:00

How long does it take in minutes to get from Richmond to Staines?

CORRECT ANSWER
15
  • Question 3

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
8:10
8:50
9:30
Richmond
8:25
9:05
9:45
Ashford
8:35
9:15
9:55
Staines
8:40
9:20
10:00

How long does it take in minutes to get from London to Ashford?

CORRECT ANSWER
25
  • Question 4

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
4:10
4:50
5:30
Richmond
4:25
5:05
5:45
Ashford
4:35
5:15
5:55
Staines
4:40
5:20
6:00

How long does it take in minutes to get from Richmond to Ashford?

CORRECT ANSWER
10
  • Question 5

Answer the question using the information in the train timetable below.

London
10:30
11:10
11:50
Richmond
10:45
11:25
12:05
Ashford
10:55
11:35
12:15
Staines
11:00
11:40
12:20

If I arrive at Richmond at 12:00, how long will it be in minutes before I could be in Staines?

CORRECT ANSWER
20
---- OR ----

Sign up for a £1 trial so you can track and measure your child's progress on this activity.

What is EdPlace?

We're your National Curriculum aligned online education content provider helping each child succeed in English, maths and science from year 1 to GCSE. With an EdPlace account you’ll be able to track and measure progress, helping each child achieve their best. We build confidence and attainment by personalising each child’s learning at a level that suits them.

Start your £1 trial

Start your trial for £1